Form 13-F position report

HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC

Reported by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP

HAYN CUSIP 420877201 Manager CIK 0000902219

Reported 234,345 shares, down 11,500 (4.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 24.0%; share count -4.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 234,345 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $10,707,223 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-03-31 3889000
2022-06-30 4516000
2022-09-30 8634000
2022-12-31 10707223
2023-03-31 10370884
2023-06-30 7874305
2023-09-30 7305733
2023-12-31 9005057
2024-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

9 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC held by WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2024 Reduced 0 -157,845 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 157,845 +800 (0.5%) < 0.01% $9,005,057 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 157,045 +2,100 (1.4%) < 0.01% $7,305,733 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 154,945 -52,100 (-25.2%) < 0.01% $7,874,305 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 207,045 -27,300 (-11.6%) < 0.01% $10,370,884 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 234,345 -11,500 (-4.7%) < 0.01% $10,707,223 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Added 245,845 +108,045 (78.4%) < 0.01% $8,634,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 137,800 +46,500 (50.9%) < 0.01% $4,516,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 New 91,300 +91,300 (0.0%) < 0.01% $3,889,000 2022-05-16
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

146 managers reported HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting HAYNES INTERNATIONAL INC in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Added 2,229,612 +20,547 < 0.01% $101,870,982 39 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 1,511,943 -1,785 0.05% $69,081,000 2 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,000,098 +21,514 0.01% $45,693,000 39 qtrs
Edenbrook Capital LLC Reduced 903,249 -159,027 9.74% $41,269,447 13 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 764,466 +26,808 < 0.01% $34,928,451 39 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 676,478 -99,800 0.32% $30,908,280 39 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 539,639 -14,125 < 0.01% $24,656,106 39 qtrs
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P Added 412,315 +405,653 < 0.01% $18,838,672 39 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 373,500 -59,046 0.02% $17,065,000 21 qtrs
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd Reduced 307,621 -9,586 0.04% $14,055,203 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 13, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM NEW

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
234,345
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.