Form 13-F position report

HAVERTY FURNITURE CO INC

Reported by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION

HVT CUSIP 419596101 Manager CIK 0000073124

Reported 347,554 shares, down 14,365 (4.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -18.8%; share count -4.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 347,554 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,056,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 12989000
2021-12-31 11495000
2022-03-31 9923000
2022-06-30 8056000
2022-09-30 8580000
2022-12-31 10200386
2023-03-31 10620669
2023-06-30 10016389
2023-09-30 9554759
2023-12-31 11736372
2024-03-31 9763062
2024-06-30 7137572
2024-09-30 7353087
2024-12-31 3469154
2025-03-31 2867229
2025-06-30 2749795
2025-09-30 3029805
2025-12-31 2939482
2026-03-31 2778244
2026-06-30 3561077

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HAVERTY FURNITURE CO INC held by NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 139,486 +8,313 (6.3%) < 0.01% $3,561,077 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 131,173 +5,339 (4.2%) < 0.01% $2,778,244 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Reduced 125,834 -12,324 (-8.9%) < 0.01% $2,939,482 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 138,158 +3,033 (2.2%) < 0.01% $3,029,805 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 135,125 -10,272 (-7.1%) < 0.01% $2,749,795 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 145,397 -10,450 (-6.7%) < 0.01% $2,867,229 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 155,847 -111,830 (-41.8%) < 0.01% $3,469,154 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 267,677 -14,552 (-5.2%) < 0.01% $7,353,087 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 282,229 -3,910 (-1.4%) < 0.01% $7,137,572 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 286,139 -44,463 (-13.4%) < 0.01% $9,763,062 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 330,602 -1,391 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $11,736,372 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 331,993 +544 (0.2%) < 0.01% $9,554,759 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 331,449 -1,383 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $10,016,389 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 332,832 -8,318 (-2.4%) < 0.01% $10,620,669 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 341,150 -3,415 (-1.0%) < 0.01% $10,200,386 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 344,565 -2,989 (-0.9%) < 0.01% $8,580,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 347,554 -14,365 (-4.0%) < 0.01% $8,056,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 361,919 -14,078 (-3.7%) < 0.01% $9,923,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Reduced 375,997 -9,301 (-2.4%) < 0.01% $11,495,000 2022-02-08
Q3 2021 Reduced 385,298 -13,616 (-3.4%) < 0.01% $12,989,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

170 managers reported HAVERTY FURNITURE CO INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting HAVERTY FURNITURE CO INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,019,644 -81,896 < 0.01% $69,996,000 37 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,207,028 +8,287 0.01% $27,978,000 37 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 1,057,994 -99,730 < 0.01% $24,524,000 37 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 1,014,106 -69,500 0.03% $23,507,000 37 qtrs
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT Reduced 777,700 -6,300 0.04% $18,027,000 35 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 627,528 -26,562 < 0.01% $14,546,000 37 qtrs
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT INC Added 359,254 +124,769 0.06% $8,328,000 3 qtrs
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 350,050 -900 0.03% $8,114,000 3 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION This report Reduced 347,554 -14,365 < 0.01% $8,056,000 37 qtrs
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP Reduced 329,363 -5,608 < 0.01% $7,635,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 12, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
9,021
Shared
338,533
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.