Form 13-F position report

HAVARD BIOSCIENCE INC

Reported by PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC

HBIO CUSIP 416906105 Manager CIK 0001238990

Reported 2,654,247 shares, up 188,837 (7.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -37.6%; share count 7.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.67% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 2,654,247 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $9,555,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 11320000
2021-12-31 15276000
2022-03-31 15310000
2022-06-30 9555000
2022-09-30 6972000
2022-12-31 7656388
2023-03-31 12378782
2023-06-30 15715943
2023-09-30 12569046
2023-12-31 15611482
2024-03-31 11754717
2024-06-30 7901166
2024-09-30 7458563
2024-12-31 5814316
2025-03-31 14482
2025-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HAVARD BIOSCIENCE INC held by PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2025 Reduced 0 -25,586 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 25,586 -2,730,014 (-99.1%) < 0.01% $14,482 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 2,755,600 -17,100 (-0.6%) 0.32% $5,814,316 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 2,772,700 +361 (0.0%) 0.41% $7,458,563 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Unchanged 2,772,339 0 (0.0%) 0.46% $7,901,166 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 2,772,339 -145,695 (-5.0%) 0.67% $11,754,717 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,918,034 -5,000 (-0.2%) 0.91% $15,611,482 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 2,923,034 +60,385 (2.1%) 0.81% $12,569,046 2023-10-26
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,862,649 -84,680 (-2.9%) 0.96% $15,715,943 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 2,947,329 +183,290 (6.6%) 0.8% $12,378,782 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 2,764,039 +40,568 (1.5%) 0.5% $7,656,388 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 2,723,471 +69,224 (2.6%) 0.49% $6,972,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 2,654,247 +188,837 (7.7%) 0.67% $9,555,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 2,465,410 +298,635 (13.8%) 0.87% $15,310,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 2,166,775 +545,000 (33.6%) 0.8% $15,276,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,621,775 -52,537 (-3.1%) 0.65% $11,320,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

115 managers reported HAVARD BIOSCIENCE INC for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting HAVARD BIOSCIENCE INC in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Harvey Partners LLC Added 2,865,000 +639,000 2.27% $10,314,000 12 qtrs
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC This report Added 2,654,247 +188,837 0.67% $9,555,000 9 qtrs
Portolan Capital Management LLC Reduced 2,451,861 -74,928 0.89% $8,827,000 9 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,877,842 -208 < 0.01% $6,760,000 37 qtrs
ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP Reduced 1,620,263 -65,700 0.06% $5,833,000 37 qtrs
B Riley Asset Management LLC Added 1,544,647 +646,211 2.66% $5,561,000 3 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 1,538,283 -386,234 < 0.01% $5,538,000 37 qtrs
Granahan Investment Management LLC Added 1,532,693 +75,944 0.19% $5,518,000 37 qtrs
AMH Equity Ltd Added 1,250,000 +473,747 7.77% $4,500,000 3 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,209,119 -1,848,883 < 0.01% $4,353,000 22 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,654,247
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.