Form 13-F position report

* HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP IN

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

HIG CUSIP 416515104 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 14,003,037 shares, down 1,924,693 (12.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -14.2%; share count -12.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.17% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 14,003,037 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,407,867,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1366122000
2021-12-31 1498329000
2022-03-31 1510049000
2022-06-30 1161479000
2022-09-30 1185280000
2022-12-31 1878543000
2023-03-31 1819710000
2023-06-30 1666133000
2023-09-30 1557793000
2023-12-31 1499775000
2024-03-31 1641354000
2024-06-30 1407867000
2024-09-30 1576237000
2024-12-31 1381384000
2025-03-31 1473138000
2025-06-30 1227740000
2025-09-30 1142556000
2025-12-31 839149000
2026-03-31 425226000
2026-06-30 292452000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP IN held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 2,206,847 -937,612 (-29.8%) 0.03% $292,452,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 3,144,459 -2,945,150 (-48.4%) 0.05% $425,226,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 6,089,609 -2,475,912 (-28.9%) 0.09% $839,149,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 8,565,521 -1,111,620 (-11.5%) 0.12% $1,142,556,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 9,677,141 -2,228,916 (-18.7%) 0.14% $1,227,740,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 11,906,057 -720,850 (-5.7%) 0.18% $1,473,138,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 12,626,907 -775,321 (-5.8%) 0.16% $1,381,384,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 13,402,228 -600,809 (-4.3%) 0.18% $1,576,237,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 14,003,037 -1,924,693 (-12.1%) 0.17% $1,407,867,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 15,927,730 -2,730,824 (-14.6%) 0.2% $1,641,354,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 18,658,554 -3,310,024 (-15.1%) 0.2% $1,499,775,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 21,968,578 -1,165,719 (-5.0%) 0.23% $1,557,793,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 23,134,297 -2,977,186 (-11.4%) 0.23% $1,666,133,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 26,111,483 +1,338,402 (5.4%) 0.27% $1,819,710,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 24,773,081 +5,638,368 (29.5%) 0.3% $1,878,543,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 19,134,713 +1,383,232 (7.8%) 0.19% $1,185,280,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 17,751,481 -3,276,913 (-15.6%) 0.15% $1,161,479,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 21,028,394 -673,942 (-3.1%) 0.15% $1,510,049,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 21,702,336 +2,255,762 (11.6%) 0.13% $1,498,329,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 19,446,574 +4,081,909 (26.6%) 0.13% $1,366,122,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1001 managers reported * HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP IN for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting * HARTFORD FINL SVCS GROUP IN in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 37,340,698 -494,532 0.07% $3,754,233,777 45 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 25,529,445 +105,315 0.06% $2,566,730,394 45 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 16,537,058 +62,362 0.07% $1,670,249,668 45 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 14,262,760 +132,886 0.09% $1,433,977,905 45 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD This report Reduced 14,003,037 -1,924,693 0.17% $1,407,867,000 45 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 8,456,639 -753,795 0.07% $850,230,515 45 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 7,469,802 +177,580 0.07% $749,132,549 45 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 5,934,550 -353,827 0.13% $596,659,660 45 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 5,809,358 +69,007 0.15% $584,176,665 45 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 4,995,250 -396,110 0.5% $502,222,435 39 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
12,893,765
Shared
0
None
1,109,272

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.