Reported 372,664 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.7%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1560000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1297000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1845000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2852000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2094000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3723000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3425000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3194000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5373815 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3294350 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1986299 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -372,664 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.19% | $1,986,299 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $3,294,350 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.69% | $5,373,815 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.13% | $3,194,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.39% | $3,425,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.78% | $3,723,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 372,664 | -154,476 (-29.3%) | 1.76% | $2,094,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.1% | $2,852,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.96% | $1,845,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.59% | $1,297,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.69% | $1,560,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
96 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | Unchanged | 2,304,833 | 0 | 13.74% | $19,752,419 | 3 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,468,279 | +1,297,703 | < 0.01% | $12,583,151 | 26 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,207,954 | +89,188 | < 0.01% | $10,352,166 | 41 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,062,118 | -7,989 | < 0.01% | $9,102,130 | 10 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 682,755 | +8,200 | < 0.01% | $5,851,000 | 29 qtrs |
| J Goldman & Co LP | New | 661,124 | +661,124 | 0.21% | $5,665,833 | 1 qtr |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 529,436 | -2,830 | 0.11% | $4,537,267 | 9 qtrs |
| Cove Street Capital LLC | Reduced | 488,126 | -140,480 | 1.3% | $4,183,240 | 8 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 482,693 | +245,098 | < 0.01% | $4,136,679 | 41 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 379,331 | +287,364 | < 0.01% | $3,250,867 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 372,664
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.