Reported 372,664 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value 77.8%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1560000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1297000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1845000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2852000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2094000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3723000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3425000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 3194000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5373815 |
| 2023-12-31 | 3294350 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1986299 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -372,664 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.19% | $1,986,299 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.07% | $3,294,350 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.69% | $5,373,815 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.13% | $3,194,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.39% | $3,425,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.78% | $3,723,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 372,664 | -154,476 (-29.3%) | 1.76% | $2,094,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.1% | $2,852,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.96% | $1,845,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.59% | $1,297,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 527,140 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.69% | $1,560,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
77 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | New | 2,275,561 | +2,275,561 | 20.02% | $22,732,854 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,062,667 | +76,113 | < 0.01% | $10,616,044 | 39 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 915,954 | +46,214 | < 0.01% | $9,151,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Cove Street Capital LLC | Reduced | 771,378 | -88,660 | 2.1% | $7,706,000 | 6 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 667,155 | -51,500 | < 0.01% | $6,665,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 620,686 | +543,376 | < 0.01% | $6,200,653 | 4 qtrs |
| CastleKnight Management LP | Reduced | 600,999 | -580,643 | 0.79% | $6,003,980 | 5 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 594,195 | -74,500 | 0.15% | $5,936,008 | 7 qtrs |
| Oakcliff Capital Partners LP This report | Unchanged | 372,664 | 0 | 2.78% | $3,723,000 | 24 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 358,459 | -145,080 | 0.02% | $3,580,000 | 30 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 372,664
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.