Form 13-F position report

HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY

Reported by Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC

HNRG CUSIP 40609P105 Manager CIK 0001641604

First reported at 420,355 shares this quarter.

New
% of reported 13F value 1.04% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 420,355 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $3,266,158 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 1 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2024-06-30 3266158
2024-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

2 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY held by Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 0 -420,355 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 New 420,355 +420,355 (0.0%) 1.04% $3,266,158 2024-08-14

Who else reported the position

129 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP Unchanged 2,021,102 0 15.11% $15,703,963 7 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 1,742,499 +138,130 < 0.01% $13,539,218 30 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,541,305 -2,807 < 0.01% $11,974,777 14 qtrs
J Goldman & Co LP Added 1,363,888 +839,216 0.3% $10,597,410 5 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,281,063 +7,107 < 0.01% $9,953,859 45 qtrs
Covalis Capital LLP New 777,842 +777,842 0.82% $6,043,832 1 qtr
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 659,655 -135,700 < 0.01% $5,125,519 33 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 645,708 +86,341 < 0.01% $5,018,491 45 qtrs
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 560,954 -129,365 < 0.01% $4,358,613 3 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 555,879 +39,032 < 0.01% $4,319,180 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
420,355
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.