Reported 196,900 shares, down 109,300 (35.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.3%; share count -35.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 86000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 84000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 454000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 875000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 427000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 274725 |
| 2023-03-31 | 192990 |
| 2023-06-30 | 147404 |
| 2023-09-30 | 344638 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2685592 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1632046 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1529913 |
| 2024-09-30 | 397946 |
| 2024-12-31 | 250755 |
| 2025-03-31 | 212444 |
| 2025-06-30 | 639532 |
| 2025-09-30 | 778886 |
| 2025-12-31 | 624512 |
| 2026-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -32,800 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 32,800 | -7,000 (-17.6%) | < 0.01% | $624,512 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 39,800 | -600 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $778,886 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 40,400 | +23,100 (133.5%) | < 0.01% | $639,532 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 17,300 | -4,600 (-21.0%) | < 0.01% | $212,444 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 21,900 | -20,300 (-48.1%) | < 0.01% | $250,755 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 42,200 | -154,700 (-78.6%) | < 0.01% | $397,946 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 196,900 | -109,300 (-35.7%) | < 0.01% | $1,529,913 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 306,200 | +2,400 (0.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,632,046 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 303,800 | +279,900 (1171.1%) | < 0.01% | $2,685,592 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 23,900 | +6,700 (39.0%) | < 0.01% | $344,638 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 17,200 | -3,800 (-18.1%) | < 0.01% | $147,404 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 21,000 | -6,500 (-23.6%) | < 0.01% | $192,990 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 27,500 | -48,500 (-63.8%) | < 0.01% | $274,725 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 76,000 | -85,700 (-53.0%) | < 0.01% | $427,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 161,700 | +32,000 (24.7%) | < 0.01% | $875,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 129,700 | +95,700 (281.5%) | < 0.01% | $454,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 34,000 | +4,800 (16.4%) | < 0.01% | $84,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 29,200 | +29,200 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $86,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
129 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | Unchanged | 2,021,102 | 0 | 15.11% | $15,703,963 | 7 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,742,499 | +138,130 | < 0.01% | $13,539,218 | 30 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,541,305 | -2,807 | < 0.01% | $11,974,777 | 14 qtrs |
| J Goldman & Co LP | Added | 1,363,888 | +839,216 | 0.3% | $10,597,410 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,281,063 | +7,107 | < 0.01% | $9,953,859 | 45 qtrs |
| Covalis Capital LLP | New | 777,842 | +777,842 | 0.82% | $6,043,832 | 1 qtr |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 659,655 | -135,700 | < 0.01% | $5,125,519 | 33 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 645,708 | +86,341 | < 0.01% | $5,018,491 | 45 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 560,954 | -129,365 | < 0.01% | $4,358,613 | 3 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 555,879 | +39,032 | < 0.01% | $4,319,180 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 179,200
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 17,700
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.