Reported 1,742,499 shares, up 138,130 (8.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 58.3%; share count 8.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 460000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 391000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 528000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 833000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 824000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1558541 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1567593 |
| 2023-06-30 | 12583151 |
| 2023-09-30 | 22579774 |
| 2023-12-31 | 15239038 |
| 2024-03-31 | 8551286 |
| 2024-06-30 | 13539218 |
| 2024-09-30 | 17559367 |
| 2024-12-31 | 21736255 |
| 2025-03-31 | 23327358 |
| 2025-06-30 | 35245020 |
| 2025-09-30 | 42256610 |
| 2025-12-31 | 44262774 |
| 2026-03-31 | 38986465 |
| 2026-06-30 | 49593776 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 2,851,856 | +457,110 (19.1%) | < 0.01% | $49,593,776 | 2026-08-07 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 2,394,746 | +70,020 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $38,986,465 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,324,726 | +165,471 (7.7%) | < 0.01% | $44,262,774 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,159,255 | -67,215 (-3.0%) | < 0.01% | $42,256,610 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,226,470 | +326,848 (17.2%) | < 0.01% | $35,245,020 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,899,622 | +1,259 (0.1%) | < 0.01% | $23,327,358 | 2025-05-02 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,898,363 | +36,288 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $21,736,255 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 1,862,075 | +1,862,075 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $17,559,367 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,742,499 | +138,130 (8.6%) | < 0.01% | $13,539,218 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,604,369 | -119,504 (-6.9%) | < 0.01% | $8,551,286 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,723,873 | +158,008 (10.1%) | < 0.01% | $15,239,038 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,565,865 | +97,586 (6.6%) | < 0.01% | $22,579,774 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,468,279 | +1,297,703 (760.8%) | < 0.01% | $12,583,151 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 170,576 | +14,566 (9.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,567,593 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 156,010 | +9,372 (6.4%) | < 0.01% | $1,558,541 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 146,638 | -7,339 (-4.8%) | < 0.01% | $824,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 153,977 | +2,928 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $833,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 151,049 | -7,868 (-5.0%) | < 0.01% | $528,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 158,917 | +3,659 (2.4%) | < 0.01% | $391,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 155,258 | -654 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $460,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
129 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | Unchanged | 2,021,102 | 0 | 15.11% | $15,703,963 | 7 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc This report | Added | 1,742,499 | +138,130 | < 0.01% | $13,539,218 | 30 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,541,305 | -2,807 | < 0.01% | $11,974,777 | 14 qtrs |
| J Goldman & Co LP | Added | 1,363,888 | +839,216 | 0.3% | $10,597,410 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,281,063 | +7,107 | < 0.01% | $9,953,859 | 45 qtrs |
| Covalis Capital LLP | New | 777,842 | +777,842 | 0.82% | $6,043,832 | 1 qtr |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 659,655 | -135,700 | < 0.01% | $5,125,519 | 33 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 645,708 | +86,341 | < 0.01% | $5,018,491 | 45 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 560,954 | -129,365 | < 0.01% | $4,358,613 | 3 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 555,879 | +39,032 | < 0.01% | $4,319,180 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,721,112
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 21,387
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.