Form 13-F position report

HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY

Reported by BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC

HNRG CUSIP 40609P105 Manager CIK 0001107261

Reported 516,741 shares, up 9,120 (1.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 48.4%; share count 1.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.09% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 516,741 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $4,015,078 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 13 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1975000
2021-12-31 1855000
2022-03-31 3040000
2022-06-30 3704000
2022-09-30 3758000
2022-12-31 5936008
2023-03-31 4891525
2023-06-30 4537267
2023-09-30 6049551
2023-12-31 3852658
2024-03-31 2705620
2024-06-30 4015078
2024-09-30 4979012
2024-12-31 6174813
2025-03-31 6781090
2025-06-30 7568481
2025-09-30 9608929
2025-12-31 1597513
2026-03-31 796141
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY held by BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -48,903 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 48,903 -35,000 (-41.7%) 0.02% $796,141 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 83,903 -407,100 (-82.9%) 0.03% $1,597,513 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 491,003 +12,893 (2.7%) 0.2% $9,608,929 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 478,110 -74,096 (-13.4%) 0.18% $7,568,481 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 552,206 +12,921 (2.4%) 0.17% $6,781,090 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 539,285 +11,288 (2.1%) 0.14% $6,174,813 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 527,997 +11,256 (2.2%) 0.11% $4,979,012 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 516,741 +9,120 (1.8%) 0.09% $4,015,078 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 507,621 +71,800 (16.5%) 0.06% $2,705,620 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 435,821 +16,296 (3.9%) 0.08% $3,852,658 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 419,525 -109,911 (-20.8%) 0.15% $6,049,551 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 529,436 -2,830 (-0.5%) 0.11% $4,537,267 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 532,266 -61,929 (-10.4%) 0.13% $4,891,525 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 594,195 -74,500 (-11.1%) 0.15% $5,936,008 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 668,695 -16,000 (-2.3%) 0.1% $3,758,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 684,695 -183,900 (-21.2%) 0.08% $3,704,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 868,595 +114,400 (15.2%) 0.06% $3,040,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 754,195 +86,895 (13.0%) 0.03% $1,855,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 667,300 +530,500 (387.8%) 0.04% $1,975,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

129 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP Unchanged 2,021,102 0 15.11% $15,703,963 7 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 1,742,499 +138,130 < 0.01% $13,539,218 30 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,541,305 -2,807 < 0.01% $11,974,777 14 qtrs
J Goldman & Co LP Added 1,363,888 +839,216 0.3% $10,597,410 5 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,281,063 +7,107 < 0.01% $9,953,859 45 qtrs
Covalis Capital LLP New 777,842 +777,842 0.82% $6,043,832 1 qtr
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 659,655 -135,700 < 0.01% $5,125,519 33 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 645,708 +86,341 < 0.01% $5,018,491 45 qtrs
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 560,954 -129,365 < 0.01% $4,358,613 3 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 555,879 +39,032 < 0.01% $4,319,180 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
516,741
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.