Form 13-F position report

HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY

Reported by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA

HNRG CUSIP 40609P105 Manager CIK 0001000275

Reported 104,100 shares, up 4,100 (4.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 85.1%; share count 4.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2022
Shares 104,100 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,040,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q4 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-06-30 541000
2022-09-30 562000
2022-12-31 1040000
2023-03-31 919000
2023-06-30 983000
2023-09-30 972000
2023-12-31 585000
2024-03-31 367000
2024-06-30 498000
2024-09-30 564000
2024-12-31 161000
2025-03-31 121000
2025-06-30 2000
2025-09-30 15000
2025-12-31 27000
2026-03-31 3000
2026-06-30 79000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY held by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 4,592 +4,415 (2494.4%) < 0.01% $79,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 177 -1,236 (-87.5%) < 0.01% $3,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 1,413 +679 (92.5%) < 0.01% $27,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 734 +598 (439.7%) < 0.01% $15,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 136 -9,689 (-98.6%) < 0.01% $2,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 9,825 -4,229 (-30.1%) < 0.01% $121,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 14,054 -45,777 (-76.5%) < 0.01% $161,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 59,831 -4,317 (-6.7%) < 0.01% $564,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 64,148 -4,764 (-6.9%) < 0.01% $498,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 68,912 +2,675 (4.0%) < 0.01% $367,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 66,237 -1,218 (-1.8%) < 0.01% $585,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 67,455 -47,318 (-41.2%) < 0.01% $972,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 114,773 +14,773 (14.8%) < 0.01% $983,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 100,000 -4,100 (-3.9%) < 0.01% $919,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 104,100 +4,100 (4.1%) < 0.01% $1,040,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Unchanged 100,000 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $562,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 New 100,000 +100,000 (0.0%) < 0.01% $541,000 2022-08-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

77 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q4 2022.

Managers reporting HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY in Q4 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP New 2,275,561 +2,275,561 20.02% $22,732,854 1 qtr
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,062,667 +76,113 < 0.01% $10,616,044 39 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 915,954 +46,214 < 0.01% $9,151,000 8 qtrs
Cove Street Capital LLC Reduced 771,378 -88,660 2.1% $7,706,000 6 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 667,155 -51,500 < 0.01% $6,665,000 27 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 620,686 +543,376 < 0.01% $6,200,653 4 qtrs
CastleKnight Management LP Reduced 600,999 -580,643 0.79% $6,003,980 5 qtrs
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 594,195 -74,500 0.15% $5,936,008 7 qtrs
Oakcliff Capital Partners LP Unchanged 372,664 0 2.78% $3,723,000 24 qtrs
ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 358,459 -145,080 0.02% $3,580,000 30 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2022
Filed
February 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
104,100
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.