Reported 1,281,063 shares, up 7,107 (0.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 46.6%; share count 0.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 1298000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 2387000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 2714000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2252000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2172000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 5388000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 5544000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 10616044 |
| 2023-03-31 | 10281460 |
| 2023-06-30 | 10352166 |
| 2023-09-30 | 17452887 |
| 2023-12-31 | 11298749 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6790186 |
| 2024-06-30 | 9953859 |
| 2024-09-30 | 13476592 |
| 2024-12-31 | 18639558 |
| 2025-03-31 | 20796929 |
| 2025-06-30 | 35384355 |
| 2025-09-30 | 43646991 |
| 2025-12-31 | 44182472 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Added | 2,320,508 | +90,207 (4.0%) | < 0.01% | $44,182,472 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,230,301 | -4,971 (-0.2%) | < 0.01% | $43,646,991 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 2,235,272 | +541,711 (32.0%) | < 0.01% | $35,384,355 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,693,561 | +65,652 (4.0%) | < 0.01% | $20,796,929 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 1,627,909 | +198,790 (13.9%) | < 0.01% | $18,639,558 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 1,429,119 | +148,056 (11.6%) | < 0.01% | $13,476,592 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,281,063 | +7,107 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $9,953,859 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,273,956 | -4,183 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $6,790,186 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,278,139 | +67,814 (5.6%) | < 0.01% | $11,298,749 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,210,325 | +2,371 (0.2%) | < 0.01% | $17,452,887 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,207,954 | +89,188 (8.0%) | < 0.01% | $10,352,166 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,118,766 | +56,099 (5.3%) | < 0.01% | $10,281,460 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,062,667 | +76,113 (7.7%) | < 0.01% | $10,616,044 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 986,554 | -9,200 (-0.9%) | < 0.01% | $5,544,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 995,754 | +375,114 (60.4%) | < 0.01% | $5,388,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 620,640 | -294,760 (-32.2%) | < 0.01% | $2,172,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 915,400 | -1,446 (-0.2%) | < 0.01% | $2,252,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 916,846 | +30,947 (3.5%) | < 0.01% | $2,714,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 885,899 | +191,569 (27.6%) | < 0.01% | $2,387,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 694,330 | -10,194 (-1.4%) | < 0.01% | $1,298,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
129 managers reported HALLADOR ENERGY COMPANY for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AEGIS FINANCIAL CORP | Unchanged | 2,021,102 | 0 | 15.11% | $15,703,963 | 7 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 1,742,499 | +138,130 | < 0.01% | $13,539,218 | 30 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,541,305 | -2,807 | < 0.01% | $11,974,777 | 14 qtrs |
| J Goldman & Co LP | Added | 1,363,888 | +839,216 | 0.3% | $10,597,410 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 1,281,063 | +7,107 | < 0.01% | $9,953,859 | 45 qtrs |
| Covalis Capital LLP | New | 777,842 | +777,842 | 0.82% | $6,043,832 | 1 qtr |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Reduced | 659,655 | -135,700 | < 0.01% | $5,125,519 | 33 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 645,708 | +86,341 | < 0.01% | $5,018,491 | 45 qtrs |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 560,954 | -129,365 | < 0.01% | $4,358,613 | 3 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 555,879 | +39,032 | < 0.01% | $4,319,180 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 24,969
- None
- 1,256,094
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.