Form 13-F position report

HC2 HLDGS INC

Reported by Jefferies Group LLC

VATE CUSIP 404139107 Manager CIK 0001084580

Reported 5,450,314 shares, up 1,925,340 (54.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 108.3%; share count 54.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.14% This manager · Q4 2020
Shares 5,450,314 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $17,768,024 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 21 Through Q4 2020

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2017-12-31 20974000
2018-03-31 18541000
2018-06-30 20621000
2018-09-30 21573000
2018-12-31 9306000
2019-03-31 8636000
2019-06-30 8319000
2019-09-30 8284000
2019-12-31 7649000
2020-03-31 5464000
2020-06-30 11773000
2020-09-30 8530000
2020-12-31 17768024
2021-03-31 21474237
2021-06-30 21692250
2021-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for HC2 HLDGS INC held by Jefferies Group LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2021 Reduced 0 -5,450,314 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Unchanged 5,450,314 0 (0.0%) 0.14% $21,692,250 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Unchanged 5,450,314 0 (0.0%) 0.19% $21,474,237 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 Added 5,450,314 +1,925,340 (54.6%) 0.14% $17,768,024 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.09% $8,530,000 2020-11-13
Q2 2020 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.14% $11,773,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $5,464,000 2020-05-15
Q4 2019 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $7,649,000 2020-02-13
Q3 2019 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $8,284,000 2019-11-13
Q2 2019 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.06% $8,319,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.07% $8,636,000 2019-05-15
Q4 2018 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.08% $9,306,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.14% $21,573,000 2018-11-14
Q2 2018 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.12% $20,621,000 2018-08-14
Q1 2018 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.1% $18,541,000 2018-05-15
Q4 2017 Unchanged 3,524,974 0 (0.0%) 0.1% $20,974,000 2018-02-14
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

98 managers reported HC2 HLDGS INC for Q4 2020.

Managers reporting HC2 HLDGS INC in Q4 2020.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Jefferies Group LLC This report Added 5,450,314 +1,925,340 0.14% $17,768,024 21 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 3,900,915 +1,134,713 < 0.01% $12,717,000 19 qtrs
GENDELL JEFFREY L Added 2,424,571 +1,832,512 1.07% $7,905,000 4 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 2,253,447 +147,129 < 0.01% $7,347,000 24 qtrs
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE Added 1,146,499 +37,002 < 0.01% $3,738,000 23 qtrs
DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,061,318 +650,468 0.06% $3,460,000 17 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 926,261 +288,230 < 0.01% $3,019,000 24 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 891,703 +382,809 < 0.01% $2,907,000 24 qtrs
FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 854,240 -44,845 0.03% $2,785,000 8 qtrs
BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 806,675 +289,875 0.06% $2,630,000 22 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2020
Filed
February 16, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
5,450,314
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.