Reported 14,894,675 shares, down 580,889 (3.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 7.1%; share count -3.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 3957941000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 4338360000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 4851167000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4863919000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4790225000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3128816000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3324472000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4306494452 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4716890833 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5305515658 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4213543189 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4582444307 |
| 2024-03-31 | 5666568971 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5410199380 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6510172981 |
| 2024-12-31 | 4750902064 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5442954667 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5928688570 |
| 2025-09-30 | 6348110485 |
| 2025-12-31 | 6870392526 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 14,716,173 | -178,502 (-1.2%) | 0.1% | $6,870,392,526 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 14,894,675 | -580,889 (-3.8%) | 0.1% | $6,348,110,485 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 15,475,564 | -276,005 (-1.8%) | 0.1% | $5,928,688,570 | 2025-08-11 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 15,751,569 | -76,857 (-0.5%) | 0.1% | $5,442,954,667 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 15,828,426 | -189,518 (-1.2%) | 0.08% | $4,750,902,064 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 16,017,944 | -821,571 (-4.9%) | 0.12% | $6,510,172,981 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 16,839,515 | -150,168 (-0.9%) | 0.1% | $5,410,199,380 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 16,989,683 | +60,304 (0.4%) | 0.11% | $5,666,568,971 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 16,929,379 | -200,238 (-1.2%) | 0.1% | $4,582,444,307 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 17,129,617 | -352,641 (-2.0%) | 0.1% | $4,213,543,189 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 17,482,258 | -406,436 (-2.3%) | 0.13% | $5,305,515,658 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 17,888,694 | -58,024 (-0.3%) | 0.12% | $4,716,890,833 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 17,946,718 | -141,715 (-0.8%) | 0.12% | $4,306,494,452 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 18,088,433 | -528,820 (-2.8%) | 0.1% | $3,324,472,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 18,617,253 | -496,245 (-2.6%) | 0.09% | $3,128,816,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 19,113,498 | +181,855 (1.0%) | 0.11% | $4,790,225,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 18,931,643 | -1,055,035 (-5.3%) | 0.11% | $4,863,919,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 19,986,678 | -997,934 (-4.8%) | 0.12% | $4,851,167,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 20,984,612 | -30,265 (-0.1%) | 0.11% | $4,338,360,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 21,014,877 | +228,351 (1.1%) | 0.11% | $3,957,941,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1374 managers reported HCA HEALTHCARE INC COM STK for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Reduced | 14,894,675 | -580,889 | 0.1% | $6,348,110,485 | 50 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 12,467,326 | -483,554 | 0.09% | $5,313,574,326 | 5 qtrs |
| Sanders Capital LLC | Reduced | 10,675,663 | -426,920 | 5.6% | $4,549,967,571 | 22 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 7,490,604 | -466,059 | 0.11% | $3,192,495,425 | 50 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 4,959,336 | +179,443 | 0.29% | $2,113,661,728 | 9 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 3,919,472 | -290,385 | 3.04% | $1,670,478,761 | 30 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 3,880,196 | -230,117 | 0.29% | $1,653,739,536 | 50 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 3,650,140 | -147,762 | 0.1% | $1,547,861,523 | 50 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 2,987,069 | -292,265 | 0.08% | $1,273,089,601 | 50 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 2,129,892 | -100,700 | 0.05% | $907,760,960 | 50 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- November 07, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 166
- Shared
- 994,638
- None
- 13,899,871
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.