* H & E EQUIPMENT SERVICES IN
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 308,002 shares, down 894 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 59.7%; share count -0.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 15423000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 15983000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 15469000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 8587000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 8754000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 13983291 |
| 2023-03-31 | 13508771 |
| 2023-06-30 | 13818815 |
| 2023-09-30 | 13297791 |
| 2023-12-31 | 14543388 |
| 2024-03-31 | 17623407 |
| 2024-06-30 | 12162796 |
| 2024-09-30 | 12451700 |
| 2024-12-31 | 12167172 |
| 2025-03-31 | 22096009 |
| 2025-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -233,105 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 233,105 | -15,408 (-6.2%) | < 0.01% | $22,096,009 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 248,513 | -7,273 (-2.8%) | < 0.01% | $12,167,172 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 255,786 | -19,577 (-7.1%) | < 0.01% | $12,451,700 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 275,363 | +770 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $12,162,796 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 274,593 | -3,377 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $17,623,407 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 277,970 | -29,921 (-9.7%) | < 0.01% | $14,543,388 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 307,891 | +5,840 (1.9%) | < 0.01% | $13,297,791 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 302,051 | -3,370 (-1.1%) | < 0.01% | $13,818,815 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 305,421 | -2,581 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $13,508,771 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 308,002 | -894 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $13,983,291 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 308,896 | +12,464 (4.2%) | < 0.01% | $8,754,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 296,432 | -59,020 (-16.6%) | < 0.01% | $8,587,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 355,452 | -5,588 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $15,469,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 361,040 | -83,292 (-18.7%) | < 0.01% | $15,983,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 444,332 | +10,913 (2.5%) | < 0.01% | $15,423,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
191 managers reported * H & E EQUIPMENT SERVICES IN for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,502,945 | +183,114 | < 0.01% | $159,033,704 | 39 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,596,710 | +45,371 | < 0.01% | $117,890,612 | 39 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Added | 2,560,719 | +21,909 | 0.11% | $116,256,643 | 39 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Added | 1,535,033 | +309,211 | 0.08% | $69,690,000 | 39 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 1,421,316 | +90,626 | 0.05% | $64,527,746 | 16 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 1,261,513 | +5,356 | 0.02% | $57,273,000 | 39 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 874,790 | -260,168 | 0.03% | $39,715,338 | 10 qtrs |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P | Reduced | 754,210 | -154,289 | 0.02% | $34,241,134 | 39 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 684,311 | +10,059 | < 0.01% | $31,067,719 | 39 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 629,465 | +537,386 | < 0.01% | $28,577,711 | 39 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 292,850
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 15,152
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.