Form 13-F position report

GRIFOLS S A SPON ADR REPSTG 1/

Reported by PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC

GRFS CUSIP 398438408 Manager CIK 0000932859

Reported 1,749,939 shares, up 709,529 (68.2%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 74.9%; share count 68.2% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.01% This manager · Q1 2022
Shares 1,749,939 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $20,439,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 36 Through Q1 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2017-06-30 13688000
2017-09-30 14680000
2017-12-31 16677000
2018-03-31 15957000
2018-06-30 16048000
2018-09-30 15974000
2018-12-31 12296000
2019-03-31 12693000
2019-06-30 14583000
2019-09-30 14597000
2019-12-31 15214000
2020-03-31 14090000
2020-06-30 12831000
2020-09-30 10088000
2020-12-31 13969000
2021-03-31 12808000
2021-06-30 15256000
2021-09-30 10866000
2021-12-31 11684000
2022-03-31 20439000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for GRIFOLS S A SPON ADR REPSTG 1/ held by PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2022 Added 1,749,939 +709,529 (68.2%) 0.01% $20,439,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,040,410 +296,695 (39.9%) < 0.01% $11,684,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 Reduced 743,715 -135,609 (-15.4%) < 0.01% $10,866,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Added 879,324 +138,540 (18.7%) < 0.01% $15,256,000 2021-08-13
Q1 2021 Reduced 740,784 -16,764 (-2.2%) < 0.01% $12,808,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Added 757,548 +176,086 (30.3%) < 0.01% $13,969,000 2021-02-12
Q3 2020 Reduced 581,462 -121,965 (-17.3%) < 0.01% $10,088,000 2020-11-12
Q2 2020 Added 703,427 +3,811 (0.5%) < 0.01% $12,831,000 2020-08-13
Q1 2020 Added 699,616 +46,387 (7.1%) 0.01% $14,090,000 2020-05-13
Q4 2019 Reduced 653,229 -75,153 (-10.3%) 0.01% $15,214,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Added 728,382 +37,228 (5.4%) 0.01% $14,597,000 2019-11-15
Q2 2019 Added 691,154 +59,969 (9.5%) 0.01% $14,583,000 2019-08-13
Q1 2019 Reduced 631,185 -38,509 (-5.8%) 0.01% $12,693,000 2019-05-09
Q4 2018 Reduced 669,694 -77,793 (-10.4%) 0.01% $12,296,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 Added 747,487 +1,058 (0.1%) 0.01% $15,974,000 2018-11-13
Q2 2018 Reduced 746,429 -6,253 (-0.8%) 0.02% $16,048,000 2018-08-13
Q1 2018 Added 752,682 +25,083 (3.4%) 0.02% $15,957,000 2018-05-14
Q4 2017 Added 727,599 +56,995 (8.5%) 0.02% $16,677,000 2018-02-14
Q3 2017 Added 670,604 +22,782 (3.5%) 0.02% $14,680,000 2017-11-14
Q2 2017 Added 647,822 +4,126 (0.6%) 0.02% $13,688,000 2017-08-11
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

153 managers reported GRIFOLS S A SPON ADR REPSTG 1/ for Q1 2022.

Managers reporting GRIFOLS S A SPON ADR REPSTG 1/ in Q1 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Capital World Investors Added 17,172,143 +2,265,005 0.03% $200,571,000 36 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 8,790,332 -49,059 0.11% $102,671,000 36 qtrs
PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA Reduced 7,142,782 -985,803 0.09% $83,428,000 3 qtrs
Black Creek Investment Management Inc Added 7,089,872 +1,064,065 0.52% $82,810,000 30 qtrs
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC Added 5,238,181 +1,547,888 0.03% $61,182,000 36 qtrs
BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS LP Added 4,857,661 +871,999 1.22% $56,737,000 6 qtrs
Capital Research Global Investors Unchanged 4,330,118 0 0.01% $50,576,000 34 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 3,920,838 -1,489,713 0.02% $45,815,000 36 qtrs
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP Reduced 3,910,375 -231,084 0.05% $45,673,000 33 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 3,480,721 +11,571 < 0.01% $40,654,821 20 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2022
Filed
May 16, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
ADR

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,586,911
Shared
0
None
163,028

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.