GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE)
Reported by Cubist Systematic Strategies LLC
Reported 205,054 shares, up 201,873 (6346.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 5882.6%; share count 6346.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2020-12-31 | 373000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 629000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 185000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 351000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 827000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 622000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1063000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 813000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
| 2023-06-30 | 137101 |
| 2023-09-30 | 8202161 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | 316700 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 3274996 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6272530 |
| 2025-03-31 | 19416140 |
| 2025-06-30 | 12857280 |
| 2025-09-30 | 9804615 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 212,359 | -66,844 (-23.9%) | 0.05% | $9,804,615 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 279,203 | -99,870 (-26.3%) | 0.06% | $12,857,280 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 379,073 | +276,228 (268.6%) | 0.12% | $19,416,140 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 102,845 | +38,491 (59.8%) | 0.04% | $6,272,530 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 64,354 | +64,354 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $3,274,996 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -6,079 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 6,079 | +6,079 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $316,700 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -205,054 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 205,054 | +201,873 (6346.2%) | 0.06% | $8,202,161 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 3,181 | +3,181 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $137,101 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -33,504 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 33,504 | +3,969 (13.4%) | < 0.01% | $813,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 29,535 | +17,468 (144.8%) | < 0.01% | $1,063,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 12,067 | -5,950 (-33.0%) | < 0.01% | $622,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 18,017 | +9,842 (120.4%) | < 0.01% | $827,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 8,175 | +3,933 (92.7%) | < 0.01% | $351,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
| Q2 2021 | Reduced | 4,242 | -9,087 (-68.2%) | < 0.01% | $185,000 | 2021-08-16 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 13,329 | +3,087 (30.1%) | < 0.01% | $629,000 | 2021-05-17 | |
| Q4 2020 | New | 10,242 | +10,242 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $373,000 | 2021-02-16 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
244 managers reported GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,987,165 | -388,333 | < 0.01% | $199,486,600 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 3,586,551 | -57,261 | < 0.01% | $143,462,040 | 42 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,447,064 | +41,937 | 0.03% | $97,885,022 | 42 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 1,636,522 | -89,256 | 0.25% | $65,460,880 | 15 qtrs |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | Reduced | 1,190,888 | -37,234 | 0.11% | $47,636,000 | 32 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,186,138 | -33,664 | < 0.01% | $47,445,520 | 42 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 930,370 | -85,020 | 0.14% | $37,214,800 | 24 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 657,694 | -41,327 | < 0.01% | $26,307,760 | 42 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 630,153 | +5,512 | < 0.01% | $25,209,329 | 42 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 621,501 | +59,984 | < 0.01% | $24,860,061 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 205,054
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.