Form 13-F position report

GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE)

Reported by VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC

GBX CUSIP 393657101 Manager CIK 0001556921

Reported 205,953 shares, up 91,514 (80.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 67.0%; share count 80.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 205,953 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $8,238,120 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 9 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 368000
2021-12-31 2213000
2022-03-31 3614000
2022-06-30 1357000
2022-09-30 1819000
2022-12-31 3403630
2023-03-31 2825652
2023-06-30 4932321
2023-09-30 8238120
2023-12-31 9582200
2024-03-31 2690705
2024-06-30 0
2024-09-30 4517505
2024-12-31 3905312
2025-03-31 2513263
2025-06-30 5274475
2025-09-30 351954
2025-12-31 2395939
2026-03-31 1979640
2026-06-30 1108851

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) held by VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 22,625 -14,975 (-39.8%) < 0.01% $1,108,851 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 37,600 -13,661 (-26.6%) < 0.01% $1,979,640 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 51,261 +43,638 (572.5%) < 0.01% $2,395,939 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 7,623 -106,915 (-93.3%) < 0.01% $351,954 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 114,538 +65,470 (133.4%) 0.02% $5,274,475 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 49,068 -14,964 (-23.4%) < 0.01% $2,513,263 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 64,032 -24,738 (-27.9%) 0.01% $3,905,312 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 New 88,770 +88,770 (0.0%) 0.02% $4,517,505 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 0 -51,645 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 51,645 -165,245 (-76.2%) < 0.01% $2,690,705 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 216,890 +10,937 (5.3%) 0.04% $9,582,200 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 205,953 +91,514 (80.0%) 0.04% $8,238,120 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 114,439 +26,604 (30.3%) 0.02% $4,932,321 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 87,835 -13,675 (-13.5%) 0.01% $2,825,652 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 101,510 +26,543 (35.4%) 0.02% $3,403,630 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 74,967 +37,250 (98.8%) < 0.01% $1,819,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 37,717 -32,445 (-46.2%) < 0.01% $1,357,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 70,162 +21,932 (45.5%) 0.02% $3,614,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 48,230 +39,663 (463.0%) 0.01% $2,213,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 New 8,567 +8,567 (0.0%) < 0.01% $368,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

244 managers reported GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,987,165 -388,333 < 0.01% $199,486,600 42 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 3,586,551 -57,261 < 0.01% $143,462,040 42 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 2,447,064 +41,937 0.03% $97,885,022 42 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 1,636,522 -89,256 0.25% $65,460,880 15 qtrs
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Reduced 1,190,888 -37,234 0.11% $47,636,000 32 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,186,138 -33,664 < 0.01% $47,445,520 42 qtrs
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 930,370 -85,020 0.14% $37,214,800 24 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 657,694 -41,327 < 0.01% $26,307,760 42 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 630,153 +5,512 < 0.01% $25,209,329 42 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 621,501 +59,984 < 0.01% $24,860,061 42 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
205,953
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.