Reported 364,117 shares, down 23,691 (6.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -12.9%; share count -6.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 19677000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 20527000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 22505000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 15285000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10749000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 14796000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 14015987 |
| 2023-06-30 | 16714528 |
| 2023-09-30 | 14564680 |
| 2023-12-31 | 17956746 |
| 2024-03-31 | 21300472 |
| 2024-06-30 | 18072570 |
| 2024-09-30 | 26761015 |
| 2024-12-31 | 32713877 |
| 2025-03-31 | 28256077 |
| 2025-06-30 | 22103956 |
| 2025-09-30 | 20274171 |
| 2025-12-31 | 27194641 |
| 2026-03-31 | 30558851 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4050480 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 82,646 | -497,769 (-85.8%) | < 0.01% | $4,050,480 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 580,415 | -1,413 (-0.2%) | < 0.01% | $30,558,851 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 581,828 | +142,708 (32.5%) | < 0.01% | $27,194,641 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 439,120 | -40,879 (-8.5%) | < 0.01% | $20,274,171 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 479,999 | -71,662 (-13.0%) | < 0.01% | $22,103,956 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 551,661 | +15,280 (2.8%) | < 0.01% | $28,256,077 | 2025-05-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 536,381 | +10,521 (2.0%) | < 0.01% | $32,713,877 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 525,860 | +161,126 (44.2%) | < 0.01% | $26,761,015 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 364,734 | -44,104 (-10.8%) | < 0.01% | $18,072,570 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 408,838 | +2,393 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $21,300,472 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 406,445 | +42,328 (11.6%) | < 0.01% | $17,956,746 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 364,117 | -23,691 (-6.1%) | < 0.01% | $14,564,680 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 387,808 | -47,877 (-11.0%) | < 0.01% | $16,714,528 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 435,685 | -5,549 (-1.3%) | < 0.01% | $14,015,987 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 441,234 | -1,627 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $14,796,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 442,861 | +18,217 (4.3%) | < 0.01% | $10,749,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 424,644 | -12,261 (-2.8%) | < 0.01% | $15,285,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 436,905 | -10,388 (-2.3%) | < 0.01% | $22,505,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 447,293 | -10,425 (-2.3%) | < 0.01% | $20,527,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 457,718 | -5,677 (-1.2%) | < 0.01% | $19,677,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
244 managers reported GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,987,165 | -388,333 | < 0.01% | $199,486,600 | 42 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 3,586,551 | -57,261 | < 0.01% | $143,462,040 | 42 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,447,064 | +41,937 | 0.03% | $97,885,022 | 42 qtrs |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | Reduced | 1,636,522 | -89,256 | 0.25% | $65,460,880 | 15 qtrs |
| Thrivent Financial for Lutherans | Reduced | 1,190,888 | -37,234 | 0.11% | $47,636,000 | 32 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,186,138 | -33,664 | < 0.01% | $47,445,520 | 42 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 930,370 | -85,020 | 0.14% | $37,214,800 | 24 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 657,694 | -41,327 | < 0.01% | $26,307,760 | 42 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 630,153 | +5,512 | < 0.01% | $25,209,329 | 42 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 621,501 | +59,984 | < 0.01% | $24,860,061 | 42 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- November 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 361,339
- None
- 2,778
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.