Form 13-F position report

GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE)

Reported by Thrivent Financial for Lutherans

GBX CUSIP 393657101 Manager CIK 0000314984

Reported 1,190,888 shares, down 37,234 (3.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -10.0%; share count -3.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.11% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 1,190,888 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $47,636,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 32 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1517000
2021-12-31 1634000
2022-03-31 18753000
2022-06-30 38682000
2022-09-30 27454000
2022-12-31 35797000
2023-03-31 37388000
2023-06-30 52933000
2023-09-30 47636000
2023-12-31 52281000
2024-03-31 62436000
2024-06-30 1281000
2024-09-30 1244000
2024-12-31 1478000
2025-03-31 1180000
2025-06-30 1063000
2025-09-30 1029000
2025-12-31 994000
2026-03-31 1085000
2026-06-30 996000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) held by Thrivent Financial for Lutherans.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 20,317 -299 (-1.5%) < 0.01% $996,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 20,616 -660 (-3.1%) < 0.01% $1,085,000 2026-05-01
Q4 2025 Reduced 21,276 -1,005 (-4.5%) < 0.01% $994,000 2026-02-05
Q3 2025 Reduced 22,281 -800 (-3.5%) < 0.01% $1,029,000 2025-11-04
Q2 2025 Added 23,081 +47 (0.2%) < 0.01% $1,063,000 2025-08-11
Q1 2025 Reduced 23,034 -1,205 (-5.0%) < 0.01% $1,180,000 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 24,239 -208 (-0.9%) < 0.01% $1,478,000 2025-02-10
Q3 2024 Reduced 24,447 -1,396 (-5.4%) < 0.01% $1,244,000 2024-11-07
Q2 2024 Reduced 25,843 -1,172,547 (-97.8%) < 0.01% $1,281,000 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 1,198,390 +15,036 (1.3%) 0.13% $62,436,000 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,183,354 -7,534 (-0.6%) 0.11% $52,281,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,190,888 -37,234 (-3.0%) 0.11% $47,636,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,228,122 +65,928 (5.7%) 0.12% $52,933,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,162,194 +94,583 (8.9%) 0.09% $37,388,000 2023-05-17
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,067,611 -63,570 (-5.6%) 0.09% $35,797,000 2023-02-08
Q3 2022 Added 1,131,181 +56,379 (5.2%) 0.08% $27,454,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,074,802 +710,732 (195.2%) 0.1% $38,682,000 2022-08-16
Q1 2022 Added 364,070 +328,456 (922.3%) 0.04% $18,753,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 35,614 +315 (0.9%) < 0.01% $1,634,000 2022-02-16
Q3 2021 Reduced 35,299 -26,886 (-43.2%) < 0.01% $1,517,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

244 managers reported GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC (THE) in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 4,987,165 -388,333 < 0.01% $199,486,600 42 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 3,586,551 -57,261 < 0.01% $143,462,040 42 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 2,447,064 +41,937 0.03% $97,885,022 42 qtrs
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC Reduced 1,636,522 -89,256 0.25% $65,460,880 15 qtrs
Thrivent Financial for Lutherans This report Reduced 1,190,888 -37,234 0.11% $47,636,000 32 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 1,186,138 -33,664 < 0.01% $47,445,520 42 qtrs
HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 930,370 -85,020 0.14% $37,214,800 24 qtrs
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 657,694 -41,327 < 0.01% $26,307,760 42 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 630,153 +5,512 < 0.01% $25,209,329 42 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 621,501 +59,984 < 0.01% $24,860,061 42 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,190,888
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.