Reported 6,100 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -5.0%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 94794 |
| 2023-09-30 | 117242 |
| 2023-12-31 | 129869 |
| 2024-03-31 | 67466 |
| 2024-06-30 | 65000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 61732 |
| 2024-12-31 | 66795 |
| 2025-03-31 | 62159 |
| 2025-06-30 | 64782 |
| 2025-09-30 | 61122 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $61,122 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.1% | $64,782 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.1% | $62,159 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $66,795 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $61,732 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.05% | $65,000 | 2024-07-18 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 6,100 | -6,100 (-50.0%) | 0.02% | $67,466 | 2024-05-07 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 12,200 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $129,869 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 12,200 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.04% | $117,242 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 12,200 | +12,200 (0.0%) | 0.03% | $94,794 | 2023-08-11 |
Who else reported the position
19 managers reported GREAT ELM CAP CORP COM NEW for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Right Capital Management L P | Unchanged | 798,471 | 0 | 3.02% | $8,120,450 | 11 qtrs |
| Cruiser Capital Advisors LLC | Added | 141,259 | +19,379 | 1.17% | $1,436,604 | 6 qtrs |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Reduced | 16,648 | -11,171 | < 0.01% | $168,478 | 5 qtrs |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | New | 15,003 | +15,003 | < 0.01% | $151,830 | 1 qtr |
| O SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 14,563 | -9,169 | < 0.01% | $147,814 | 5 qtrs |
| Crestwood Advisors Group LLC | New | 12,518 | +12,518 | < 0.01% | $127,308 | 1 qtr |
| Cove Street Capital LLC This report | Unchanged | 6,100 | 0 | 0.05% | $61,732 | 6 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 2,822 | +1 | < 0.01% | $28,708 | 11 qtrs |
| FARMERS & MERCHANTS INVESTMENTS INC | Unchanged | 500 | 0 | < 0.01% | $5,085 | 2 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Unchanged | 355 | 0 | < 0.01% | $4,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 12, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 6,100
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.