Reported 1,001,049 shares, down 594,726 (37.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 16.1%; share count -37.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 12187889 |
| 2023-09-30 | 17340819 |
| 2023-12-31 | 12805872 |
| 2024-03-31 | 11419858 |
| 2024-06-30 | 13253887 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5504937 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6360118 |
| 2025-03-31 | 4218981 |
| 2025-06-30 | 1429095 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -300,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 300,000 | -563,751 (-65.3%) | 0.06% | $1,429,095 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 863,751 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $4,218,981 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 863,751 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.31% | $6,360,118 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 863,751 | -137,298 (-13.7%) | 0.22% | $5,504,937 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 1,001,049 | -594,726 (-37.3%) | 0.49% | $13,253,887 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,595,775 | -673,825 (-29.7%) | 0.45% | $11,419,858 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 2,269,600 | -219,231 (-8.8%) | 0.48% | $12,805,872 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 2,488,831 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.65% | $17,340,819 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 2,488,831 | +2,488,831 (0.0%) | 0.46% | $12,187,889 | 2023-08-10 |
Who else reported the position
77 managers reported GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC COM NEW for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GMT CAPITAL CORP This report | Reduced | 1,001,049 | -594,726 | 0.49% | $13,253,887 | 5 qtrs |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc | Added | 930,658 | +902,258 | 0.71% | $9,007,975 | 2 qtrs |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | New | 799,946 | +799,946 | 4.98% | $7,735,478 | 1 qtr |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 780,180 | +20,100 | 0.01% | $7,544,341 | 5 qtrs |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | Unchanged | 772,507 | 0 | 0.53% | $7,474,690 | 5 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS LP | Added | 765,412 | +114,300 | 0.02% | $7,401,534 | 5 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Reduced | 747,163 | -19,173 | 0.02% | $7,225,066 | 5 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 726,226 | +231,595 | < 0.01% | $7,022,605 | 5 qtrs |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 511,672 | +150,829 | 0.12% | $4,947,868 | 5 qtrs |
| Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd | Added | 477,742 | +188,708 | 0.02% | $4,624,173 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- August 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,001,049
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.