Reported 21,890,565 shares, up 802,714 (3.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -28.7%; share count 3.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 81143000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 39493000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 28609000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 31418000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 19899000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 18202916 |
| 2023-06-30 | 32233218 |
| 2023-09-30 | 36276193 |
| 2023-12-31 | 35644085 |
| 2024-03-31 | 25397958 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5121133 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -15,312,270 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 15,312,270 | -6,578,295 (-30.1%) | < 0.01% | $5,121,133 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 21,890,565 | +802,714 (3.8%) | < 0.01% | $25,397,958 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 21,087,851 | +1,049,210 (5.2%) | < 0.01% | $35,644,085 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 20,038,641 | +2,708,961 (15.6%) | < 0.01% | $36,276,193 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 17,329,680 | +3,643,284 (26.6%) | < 0.01% | $32,233,218 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 13,686,396 | +1,911,342 (16.2%) | < 0.01% | $18,202,916 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 11,775,054 | +1,704,984 (16.9%) | < 0.01% | $19,899,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 10,070,070 | -1,950,670 (-16.2%) | < 0.01% | $31,418,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 12,020,740 | +2,220,836 (22.7%) | < 0.01% | $28,609,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 9,799,904 | +35,401 (0.4%) | < 0.01% | $39,493,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 9,764,503 | +9,764,503 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $81,143,000 | 2022-02-11 |
Who else reported the position
395 managers reported GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC C for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 232,999,673 | -3,292,510 | 0.21% | $270,279,621 | 11 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 189,606,908 | -8,999,711 | 1.52% | $219,944,013 | 11 qtrs |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | Unchanged | 143,085,126 | 0 | 0.62% | $165,978,746 | 11 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 125,856,664 | -6,923,431 | < 0.01% | $145,993,729 | 10 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 72,862,092 | +67,226 | < 0.01% | $84,520,026 | 10 qtrs |
| Anchorage Capital Group L L C | Unchanged | 69,854,593 | 0 | 21.09% | $81,031,328 | 11 qtrs |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc | Reduced | 55,865,048 | -2,373,867 | 0.64% | $64,803,456 | 11 qtrs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc | Reduced | 55,865,048 | -2,373,867 | 0.04% | $64,803,456 | 11 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 49,071,261 | +108,442 | < 0.01% | $56,922,663 | 11 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 26,585,494 | +531,848 | < 0.01% | $30,839,173 | 10 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 21,890,565
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.