Reported 205,327,786 shares, up 37,575,106 (22.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -27.7%; share count 22.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1054722000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 909530000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 676043000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 488680000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 636720000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 412658526 |
| 2023-03-31 | 323014786 |
| 2023-06-30 | 448411414 |
| 2023-09-30 | 432243970 |
| 2023-12-31 | 399333790 |
| 2024-03-31 | 270279621 |
| 2024-06-30 | 44938567 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -134,425,866 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 134,425,866 | -98,573,807 (-42.3%) | 0.04% | $44,938,567 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 232,999,673 | -3,292,510 (-1.4%) | 0.21% | $270,279,621 | 2024-05-01 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 236,292,183 | -2,516,640 (-1.1%) | 0.32% | $399,333,790 | 2024-01-26 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 238,808,823 | -2,272,582 (-0.9%) | 0.39% | $432,243,970 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 241,081,405 | -1,786,855 (-0.7%) | 0.38% | $448,411,414 | 2023-07-28 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 242,868,260 | -1,308,383 (-0.5%) | 0.29% | $323,014,786 | 2023-05-03 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 244,176,643 | +40,099,800 (19.6%) | 0.43% | $412,658,526 | 2023-01-24 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 204,076,843 | -1,250,943 (-0.6%) | 0.66% | $636,720,000 | 2022-10-27 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 205,327,786 | +37,575,106 (22.4%) | 0.5% | $488,680,000 | 2022-08-08 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 167,752,680 | +58,302,509 (53.3%) | 0.47% | $676,043,000 | 2022-05-05 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 109,450,171 | +18,447,361 (20.3%) | 0.5% | $909,530,000 | 2022-01-20 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 91,002,810 | +91,002,810 (0.0%) | 0.55% | $1,054,722,000 | 2021-10-19 |
Who else reported the position
278 managers reported GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC C for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO This report | Added | 205,327,786 | +37,575,106 | 0.5% | $488,680,000 | 4 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 87,358,057 | +22,824,417 | 1.59% | $269,063,000 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 86,735,032 | +57,401,650 | < 0.01% | $206,429,000 | 3 qtrs |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC L P | Reduced | 69,435,733 | -21,375,081 | 2.16% | $165,257,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Anchorage Capital Group L L C | Unchanged | 69,158,354 | 0 | 16.46% | $164,597,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 39,213,029 | +14,233,562 | 0.01% | $93,329,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 32,353,263 | +16,399,997 | < 0.01% | $77,001,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | Reduced | 27,084,126 | -23,971,018 | 0.29% | $64,460,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc | Added | 21,858,173 | +6,937,185 | 0.65% | $52,678,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc | New | 21,858,173 | +21,858,173 | 0.04% | $52,022,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 08, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 167,417,150
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 37,910,636
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.