Reported 39,213,029 shares, up 14,233,562 (57.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.3%; share count 57.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 130670000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 120786000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 100667000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 93329000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 169239000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 86332382 |
| 2023-03-31 | 78523756 |
| 2023-06-30 | 89394242 |
| 2023-09-30 | 90079029 |
| 2023-12-31 | 82747165 |
| 2024-03-31 | 56922663 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2005469 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -5,999,010 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 5,999,010 | -43,072,251 (-87.8%) | < 0.01% | $2,005,469 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 49,071,261 | +108,442 (0.2%) | < 0.01% | $56,922,663 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 48,962,819 | -804,601 (-1.6%) | < 0.01% | $82,747,165 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 49,767,420 | +1,706,002 (3.5%) | < 0.01% | $90,079,029 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 48,061,418 | -10,979,001 (-18.6%) | < 0.01% | $89,394,242 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 59,040,419 | +7,956,169 (15.6%) | < 0.01% | $78,523,756 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 51,084,250 | -3,159,411 (-5.8%) | < 0.01% | $86,332,382 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 54,243,661 | +15,030,632 (38.3%) | 0.02% | $169,239,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 39,213,029 | +14,233,562 (57.0%) | 0.01% | $93,329,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 24,979,467 | +10,444,491 (71.9%) | 0.01% | $100,667,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 14,534,976 | +3,260,553 (28.9%) | 0.01% | $120,786,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 11,274,423 | +11,274,423 (0.0%) | 0.02% | $130,670,000 | 2021-11-15 |
Who else reported the position
278 managers reported GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC C for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Added | 205,327,786 | +37,575,106 | 0.5% | $488,680,000 | 4 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 87,358,057 | +22,824,417 | 1.59% | $269,063,000 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 86,735,032 | +57,401,650 | < 0.01% | $206,429,000 | 3 qtrs |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC L P | Reduced | 69,435,733 | -21,375,081 | 2.16% | $165,257,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Anchorage Capital Group L L C | Unchanged | 69,158,354 | 0 | 16.46% | $164,597,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY This report | Added | 39,213,029 | +14,233,562 | 0.01% | $93,329,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 32,353,263 | +16,399,997 | < 0.01% | $77,001,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | Reduced | 27,084,126 | -23,971,018 | 0.29% | $64,460,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc | Added | 21,858,173 | +6,937,185 | 0.65% | $52,678,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc | New | 21,858,173 | +21,858,173 | 0.04% | $52,022,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 34,673,054
- Shared
- 43,004
- None
- 4,496,971
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.