Reported 132,780,095 shares, up 463,096 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.3%; share count 0.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 245528000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 118214000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 206429000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 267930000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 171570964 |
| 2023-03-31 | 147485473 |
| 2023-06-30 | 238639447 |
| 2023-09-30 | 239493769 |
| 2023-12-31 | 224398360 |
| 2024-03-31 | 145993729 |
| 2024-06-30 | 46455679 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -138,964,041 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 138,964,041 | +13,107,377 (10.4%) | < 0.01% | $46,455,679 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 125,856,664 | -6,923,431 (-5.2%) | < 0.01% | $145,993,729 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 132,780,095 | +463,096 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $224,398,360 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 132,316,999 | +4,016,221 (3.1%) | < 0.01% | $239,493,769 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 128,300,778 | +17,409,445 (15.7%) | < 0.01% | $238,639,447 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 110,891,333 | +9,370,053 (9.2%) | < 0.01% | $147,485,473 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 101,521,280 | +15,646,253 (18.2%) | < 0.01% | $171,570,964 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 85,875,027 | -860,005 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $267,930,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 86,735,032 | +57,401,650 (195.7%) | < 0.01% | $206,429,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 29,333,382 | -212,725 (-0.7%) | < 0.01% | $118,214,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 29,546,107 | +29,546,107 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $245,528,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
388 managers reported GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC C for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Reduced | 236,292,183 | -2,516,640 | 0.32% | $399,333,790 | 10 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 198,606,619 | +16,414,434 | 1.99% | $335,645,186 | 10 qtrs |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | Unchanged | 143,085,126 | 0 | 0.89% | $241,813,863 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 132,780,095 | +463,096 | < 0.01% | $224,398,360 | 9 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 72,794,866 | +95,599 | < 0.01% | $123,023,322 | 9 qtrs |
| Anchorage Capital Group L L C | Unchanged | 69,854,593 | 0 | 14.05% | $118,054,262 | 10 qtrs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc | Reduced | 58,238,915 | -507,245 | 0.07% | $98,423,766 | 10 qtrs |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc | Reduced | 58,238,915 | -507,245 | 0.94% | $97,841,377 | 10 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 48,962,819 | -804,601 | < 0.01% | $82,747,165 | 10 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 26,053,646 | +3,599,910 | < 0.01% | $44,030,662 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 419
- Shared
- 461,957
- None
- 132,317,719
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.