Reported 12,411,855 shares, up 8,411,787 (210.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 83.3%; share count 210.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 31559000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 16120000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 29540000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 41155000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 23502029 |
| 2023-03-31 | 19560109 |
| 2023-06-30 | 38471779 |
| 2023-09-30 | 40641262 |
| 2023-12-31 | 44030662 |
| 2024-03-31 | 30839173 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3373978 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -10,092,665 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 10,092,665 | -16,492,829 (-62.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,373,978 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 26,585,494 | +531,848 (2.0%) | < 0.01% | $30,839,173 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 26,053,646 | +3,599,910 (16.0%) | < 0.01% | $44,030,662 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 22,453,736 | +1,769,984 (8.6%) | < 0.01% | $40,641,262 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 20,683,752 | +5,976,244 (40.6%) | < 0.01% | $38,471,779 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 14,707,508 | +800,982 (5.8%) | < 0.01% | $19,560,109 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 13,906,526 | +715,840 (5.4%) | < 0.01% | $23,502,029 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 13,190,686 | +778,831 (6.3%) | < 0.01% | $41,155,000 | 2022-11-15 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 12,411,855 | +8,411,787 (210.3%) | < 0.01% | $29,540,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 4,000,068 | +202,403 (5.3%) | < 0.01% | $16,120,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 3,797,665 | +3,797,665 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $31,559,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
278 managers reported GINKGO BIOWORKS HOLDINGS INC C for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | Added | 205,327,786 | +37,575,106 | 0.5% | $488,680,000 | 4 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 87,358,057 | +22,824,417 | 1.59% | $269,063,000 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 86,735,032 | +57,401,650 | < 0.01% | $206,429,000 | 3 qtrs |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC L P | Reduced | 69,435,733 | -21,375,081 | 2.16% | $165,257,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Anchorage Capital Group L L C | Unchanged | 69,158,354 | 0 | 16.46% | $164,597,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 39,213,029 | +14,233,562 | 0.01% | $93,329,000 | 4 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 32,353,263 | +16,399,997 | < 0.01% | $77,001,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | Reduced | 27,084,126 | -23,971,018 | 0.29% | $64,460,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Nikko Asset Management Americas Inc | Added | 21,858,173 | +6,937,185 | 0.65% | $52,678,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Holdings Inc | New | 21,858,173 | +21,858,173 | 0.04% | $52,022,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 11,299,390
- Shared
- 23,300
- None
- 1,089,165
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.