Form 13-F position report

GARTNER INC COM STK

Reported by Melvin Capital Management LP

IT CUSIP 366651107 Manager CIK 0001628110

Reported 950,000 shares, down 50,000 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 19.2%; share count -5.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 1.47% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 950,000 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $288,686,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 13 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2018-09-30 71325000
2018-12-31 83096000
2019-03-31 83424000
2019-06-30 88517000
2019-09-30 114392000
2019-12-31 92460000
2020-03-31 110523000
2020-06-30 163796000
2020-09-30 208667000
2020-12-31 272323000
2021-03-31 232751000
2021-06-30 242200000
2021-09-30 288686000
2021-12-31 302560000
2022-03-31 245092000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for GARTNER INC COM STK held by Melvin Capital Management LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2022 Reduced 823,951 -81,049 (-9.0%) 2.49% $245,092,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 905,000 -45,000 (-4.7%) 1.48% $302,560,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 950,000 -50,000 (-5.0%) 1.47% $288,686,000 2021-11-15
Q2 2021 Reduced 1,000,000 -275,000 (-21.6%) 1.39% $242,200,000 2021-08-16
Q1 2021 Reduced 1,275,000 -425,000 (-25.0%) 1.33% $232,751,000 2021-05-17
Q4 2020 Added 1,700,000 +30,000 (1.8%) 1.15% $272,323,000 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Added 1,670,000 +320,000 (23.7%) 1.04% $208,667,000 2020-11-16
Q2 2020 Added 1,350,000 +240,000 (21.6%) 0.97% $163,796,000 2020-08-14
Q1 2020 Added 1,110,000 +510,000 (85.0%) 0.88% $110,523,000 2020-05-15
Q4 2019 Reduced 600,000 -200,000 (-25.0%) 0.76% $92,460,000 2020-02-14
Q3 2019 Added 800,000 +250,000 (45.5%) 0.93% $114,392,000 2019-11-14
Q2 2019 Unchanged 550,000 0 (0.0%) 0.91% $88,517,000 2019-08-14
Q1 2019 Reduced 550,000 -100,000 (-15.4%) 0.98% $83,424,000 2019-05-15
Q4 2018 Added 650,000 +200,000 (44.4%) 1.13% $83,096,000 2019-02-14
Q3 2018 New 450,000 +450,000 (0.0%) 0.75% $71,325,000 2018-11-14

Who else reported the position

659 managers reported GARTNER INC COM STK for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting GARTNER INC COM STK in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 9,201,490 -82,041 0.07% $2,796,148,000 34 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 5,657,415 -298,006 0.05% $1,719,173,000 34 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Reduced 5,469,633 -63,130 3.76% $1,662,112,000 34 qtrs
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 4,509,180 -15,313 2.51% $1,370,250,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,204,437 -41,963 0.05% $973,764,000 34 qtrs
GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP Reduced 2,819,952 -550,922 3.56% $856,927,000 7 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,620,934 -421,096 0.06% $796,451,000 34 qtrs
ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C Reduced 2,081,975 -519,566 2.26% $632,671,000 34 qtrs
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P Added 1,745,475 +2,660 0.84% $530,415,000 14 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 1,635,242 +1,622,789 0.08% $496,917,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
950,000
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.