Reported 671,197 shares, up 161,796 (31.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 65.3%; share count 31.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 203932000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 220593000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 138897000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 107330000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 106097000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 123910000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 91428000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 63189000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 134000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
| 2024-06-30 | 650000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1949000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 191000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 25553000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 53273000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 30979000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4555000 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6355000 |
| 2026-06-30 | 33000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 255 | -39,935 (-99.4%) | < 0.01% | $33,000 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 40,190 | +22,130 (122.5%) | < 0.01% | $6,355,000 | 2026-05-13 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 18,060 | -99,840 (-84.7%) | < 0.01% | $4,555,000 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 117,900 | -13,936 (-10.6%) | 0.05% | $30,979,000 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 131,836 | +70,930 (116.5%) | 0.11% | $53,273,000 | 2025-08-07 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 60,906 | +60,509 (15241.6%) | 0.07% | $25,553,000 | 2025-05-21 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 397 | -3,456 (-89.7%) | < 0.01% | $191,000 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 3,853 | +2,402 (165.5%) | < 0.01% | $1,949,000 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | New | 1,451 | +1,451 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $650,000 | 2024-08-06 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -391 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 391 | -180,010 (-99.8%) | < 0.01% | $134,000 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 180,401 | -100,286 (-35.7%) | 0.26% | $63,189,000 | 2023-08-07 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 280,687 | -87,985 (-23.9%) | 0.4% | $91,428,000 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 368,672 | -14,827 (-3.9%) | 0.61% | $123,910,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 383,499 | -60,325 (-13.6%) | 0.58% | $106,097,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 443,824 | -23,217 (-5.0%) | 0.55% | $107,330,000 | 2022-08-09 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 467,041 | -192,906 (-29.2%) | 0.57% | $138,897,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 659,947 | -11,250 (-1.7%) | 0.82% | $220,593,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 671,197 | +161,796 (31.8%) | 0.78% | $203,932,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
659 managers reported GARTNER INC COM STK for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,201,490 | -82,041 | 0.07% | $2,796,148,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 5,657,415 | -298,006 | 0.05% | $1,719,173,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BAMCO INC NY | Reduced | 5,469,633 | -63,130 | 3.76% | $1,662,112,000 | 34 qtrs |
| POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 4,509,180 | -15,313 | 2.51% | $1,370,250,000 | 34 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 3,204,437 | -41,963 | 0.05% | $973,764,000 | 34 qtrs |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | Reduced | 2,819,952 | -550,922 | 3.56% | $856,927,000 | 7 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 2,620,934 | -421,096 | 0.06% | $796,451,000 | 34 qtrs |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | Reduced | 2,081,975 | -519,566 | 2.26% | $632,671,000 | 34 qtrs |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | Added | 1,745,475 | +2,660 | 0.84% | $530,415,000 | 14 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 1,635,242 | +1,622,789 | 0.08% | $496,917,000 | 34 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 12, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 671,197
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.