Form 13-F position report

GARTNER INC COM STK

Reported by Legal & General Group Plc

IT CUSIP 366651107 Manager CIK 0000764068

Reported 571,890 shares, up 3,690 (0.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 26.3%; share count 0.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.06% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 571,890 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $173,786,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 32 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 173786000
2021-12-31 179607000
2022-03-31 170664000
2022-06-30 141914000
2022-09-30 151301000
2022-12-31 175464700
2023-03-31 171924154
2023-06-30 218437201
2023-09-30 207917580
2023-12-31 260476767
2024-03-31 274176192
2024-06-30 257281189
2024-09-30 309188466
2024-12-31 288701486
2025-03-31 255164143
2025-06-30 244691339
2025-09-30 163790877
2025-12-31 152580461
2026-03-31 93527951
2026-06-30 28047048

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for GARTNER INC COM STK held by Legal & General Group Plc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 216,379 -374,299 (-63.4%) < 0.01% $28,047,048 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 590,678 -14,128 (-2.3%) 0.02% $93,527,951 2026-05-08
Q4 2025 Reduced 604,806 -18,281 (-2.9%) 0.03% $152,580,461 2026-02-09
Q3 2025 Added 623,087 +17,745 (2.9%) 0.04% $163,790,877 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 605,342 -2,568 (-0.4%) 0.06% $244,691,339 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 607,910 +11,998 (2.0%) 0.07% $255,164,143 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 595,912 -14,216 (-2.3%) 0.08% $288,701,486 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 610,128 +37,191 (6.5%) 0.08% $309,188,466 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 572,937 -2,257 (-0.4%) 0.07% $257,281,189 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 575,194 -2,219 (-0.4%) 0.08% $274,176,192 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 577,413 -27,684 (-4.6%) 0.08% $260,476,767 2024-02-15
Q3 2023 Reduced 605,097 -18,457 (-3.0%) 0.07% $207,917,580 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 623,554 +95,805 (18.2%) 0.07% $218,437,201 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 527,749 +5,754 (1.1%) 0.06% $171,924,154 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 521,995 -24,818 (-4.5%) 0.07% $175,464,700 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 546,813 -39,986 (-6.8%) 0.06% $151,301,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 586,799 +13,063 (2.3%) 0.05% $141,914,000 2022-08-22
Q1 2022 Added 573,736 +36,507 (6.8%) 0.05% $170,664,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 537,229 -34,661 (-6.1%) 0.05% $179,607,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 571,890 +3,690 (0.6%) 0.06% $173,786,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

659 managers reported GARTNER INC COM STK for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting GARTNER INC COM STK in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 9,201,490 -82,041 0.07% $2,796,148,000 34 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 5,657,415 -298,006 0.05% $1,719,173,000 34 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Reduced 5,469,633 -63,130 3.76% $1,662,112,000 34 qtrs
POLEN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 4,509,180 -15,313 2.51% $1,370,250,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,204,437 -41,963 0.05% $973,764,000 34 qtrs
GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP Reduced 2,819,952 -550,922 3.56% $856,927,000 7 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 2,620,934 -421,096 0.06% $796,451,000 34 qtrs
ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C Reduced 2,081,975 -519,566 2.26% $632,671,000 34 qtrs
HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P Added 1,745,475 +2,660 0.84% $530,415,000 14 qtrs
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP Added 1,635,242 +1,622,789 0.08% $496,917,000 34 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
428,203
Shared
0
None
143,687

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.