Reported 541,011 shares, down 73,792 (12.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -35.0%; share count -12.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 8968000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 8759000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 9333000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 12437000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 8088000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2742000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -200,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 200,000 | -341,011 (-63.0%) | 2.62% | $2,742,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 541,011 | -73,792 (-12.0%) | 7.34% | $8,088,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 614,803 | +269,757 (78.2%) | 12.36% | $12,437,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 345,046 | +28,151 (8.9%) | 10.85% | $9,333,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 316,895 | 0 (0.0%) | 8.84% | $8,759,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 316,895 | +50,613 (19.0%) | 7.44% | $8,968,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
236 managers reported G-III APPAREL GROUP LTD for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 7,635,867 | -128,258 | < 0.01% | $114,157,000 | 38 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 4,768,968 | +52,188 | < 0.01% | $71,296,000 | 38 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,331,882 | -137,907 | 0.02% | $49,811,000 | 38 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,662,509 | -11,599 | < 0.01% | $24,855,000 | 38 qtrs |
| COOPER CREEK PARTNERS MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,411,752 | +573,939 | 2.2% | $21,106,000 | 2 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Added | 1,316,504 | +31,512 | < 0.01% | $19,681,000 | 34 qtrs |
| CRAMER ROSENTHAL MCGLYNN LLC | Reduced | 910,262 | -221,032 | 0.65% | $13,608,000 | 27 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 826,062 | +49,683 | < 0.01% | $12,350,000 | 38 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 822,181 | +19,712 | < 0.01% | $12,291,000 | 38 qtrs |
| Candlestick Capital Management LP | Reduced | 700,000 | -300,000 | 0.38% | $10,465,000 | 12 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 541,011
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.