Reported 303,745 shares, down 14,132 (4.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -2.4%; share count -4.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 9716000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10620000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 8103000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 8158000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 7281000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 8385591 |
| 2023-03-31 | 8182889 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7890524 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -295,415 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 295,415 | -8,330 (-2.7%) | 1.22% | $7,890,524 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 303,745 | -14,132 (-4.4%) | 1.34% | $8,182,889 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 317,877 | -20,456 (-6.0%) | 1.31% | $8,385,591 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 338,333 | +7,762 (2.3%) | 1.21% | $7,281,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 330,571 | +10,684 (3.3%) | 1.23% | $8,158,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 319,887 | +2,779 (0.9%) | 1.22% | $8,103,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 317,108 | -9,797 (-3.0%) | 1.49% | $10,620,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 326,905 | +2,618 (0.8%) | 1.32% | $9,716,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
620 managers reported * FRANKLIN RES INC for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 34,998,892 | +428,603 | 0.02% | $942,870,151 | 40 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 31,285,038 | -6,046,131 | 0.05% | $851,977,171 | 40 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 29,106,772 | -300,948 | 0.02% | $784,136,442 | 40 qtrs |
| Capital Research Global Investors | Added | 22,340,512 | +4,337,835 | 0.17% | $601,853,393 | 10 qtrs |
| Clarkston Capital Partners LLC | Added | 7,060,944 | +55,664 | 3.55% | $190,221,813 | 13 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Reduced | 6,210,579 | -749,486 | 0.05% | $167,312,999 | 40 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 5,945,065 | -281,201 | 0.02% | $159,795,917 | 40 qtrs |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | Reduced | 5,792,818 | -1,434,483 | 0.48% | $156,058,517 | 40 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 3,762,845 | -289,271 | 0.01% | $101,371,071 | 40 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Added | 3,331,469 | +2,805 | 0.02% | $89,749,770 | 40 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 303,745
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.