Form 13-F position report

FIRST US BANCSHARES INC COM

Reported by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP

FUSB CUSIP 33744V103 Manager CIK 0000354204

Reported 29,597 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value 0.2%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 29,597 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $253,054 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 23 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 316000
2021-12-31 312000
2022-03-31 346000
2022-06-30 330000
2022-09-30 240000
2022-12-31 263000
2023-03-31 226621
2023-06-30 252463
2023-09-30 253054
2023-12-31 314320
2024-03-31 274068
2024-06-30 265401
2024-09-30 331015
2024-12-31 397648
2025-03-31 433919
2025-06-30 418979
2025-09-30 401765
2025-12-31 451790
2026-03-31 505818
2026-06-30 547143

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FIRST US BANCSHARES INC COM held by DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Unchanged 33,060 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $547,143 2026-08-11
Q1 2026 Added 33,060 +720 (2.2%) < 0.01% $505,818 2026-05-07
Q4 2025 Reduced 32,340 -139 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $451,790 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Unchanged 32,479 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $401,765 2025-11-12
Q2 2025 Unchanged 32,479 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $418,979 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 32,479 +718 (2.3%) < 0.01% $433,919 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Added 31,761 +3,176 (11.1%) < 0.01% $397,648 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 28,585 -107 (-0.4%) < 0.01% $331,015 2024-11-07
Q2 2024 Reduced 28,692 -905 (-3.1%) < 0.01% $265,401 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Unchanged 29,597 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $274,068 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Unchanged 29,597 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $314,320 2024-02-07
Q3 2023 Unchanged 29,597 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $253,054 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 29,597 -700 (-2.3%) < 0.01% $252,463 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Unchanged 30,297 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $226,621 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 30,297 +64 (0.2%) < 0.01% $263,000 2023-02-09
Q3 2022 Added 30,233 +252 (0.8%) < 0.01% $240,000 2022-11-10
Q2 2022 Added 29,981 +200 (0.7%) < 0.01% $330,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 29,781 +313 (1.1%) < 0.01% $346,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 29,468 +59 (0.2%) < 0.01% $312,000 2022-02-09
Q3 2021 Added 29,409 +27 (0.1%) < 0.01% $316,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

22 managers reported FIRST US BANCSHARES INC COM for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting FIRST US BANCSHARES INC COM in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
GENDELL JEFFREY L Unchanged 289,691 0 0.14% $2,476,887 28 qtrs
Stilwell Value LLC Added 143,500 +20,000 0.67% $1,226,939 2 qtrs
REGIONS FINANCIAL CORPORATION Unchanged 112,268 0 < 0.01% $959,903 28 qtrs
BLAIR WILLIAM & CO IL Added 105,836 +75 < 0.01% $904,905 28 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 103,721 -2,100 < 0.01% $887,000 28 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Unchanged 79,330 0 < 0.01% $678,279 28 qtrs
Pinnacle Holdings LLC Unchanged 56,809 0 0.23% $485,723 24 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 34,437 +838 < 0.01% $294,555 28 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP This report Unchanged 29,597 0 < 0.01% $253,054 23 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Unchanged 20,950 0 < 0.01% $180,000 28 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
25,884
Shared
3,713
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.