Reported 87,545 shares, down 4,534 (4.9%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.7%; share count -4.9% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-03-31 | 430986 |
| 2023-06-30 | 427350 |
| 2023-09-30 | 387302 |
| 2023-12-31 | 451951 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3865476 |
| 2024-06-30 | 3799917 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2373872 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 53,083 | -34,462 (-39.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,373,872 | 2024-10-18 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 87,545 | -4,534 (-4.9%) | < 0.01% | $3,799,917 | 2024-07-19 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 92,079 | +80,732 (711.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,865,476 | 2024-04-22 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 11,347 | +736 (6.9%) | < 0.01% | $451,951 | 2024-01-16 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 10,611 | -880 (-7.7%) | < 0.01% | $387,302 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 11,491 | -867 (-7.0%) | < 0.01% | $427,350 | 2023-07-25 | |
| Q1 2023 | New | 12,358 | +12,358 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $430,986 | 2023-04-14 |
Who else reported the position
137 managers reported FT VEST U.S. EQUITY BUFFER ETF for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eqis Capital Management Inc | Reduced | 680,973 | -29,935 | 2.42% | $29,557,827 | 2 qtrs |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS INC | Reduced | 645,056 | -121,486 | 0.07% | $27,999,216 | 14 qtrs |
| Brookstone Capital Management | Reduced | 417,653 | -23,527 | 0.3% | $18,284,840 | 9 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Reduced | 358,682 | -8,445 | 0.02% | $15,568,700 | 9 qtrs |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC | Reduced | 334,758 | -164,239 | 0.02% | $14,530,000 | 14 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 283,459 | -157,107 | < 0.01% | $12,303,640 | 10 qtrs |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | Added | 280,536 | +186,496 | 0.04% | $12,177,000 | 14 qtrs |
| SMART Wealth LLC | Added | 250,179 | +49,404 | 4.39% | $10,859,095 | 7 qtrs |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES LLC | Added | 199,728 | +1,990 | 0.04% | $8,669,000 | 6 qtrs |
| CWM LLC | Reduced | 193,812 | -7,957 | 0.04% | $8,412,000 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 19, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- FT VEST US EQT
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 87,545
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.