Form 13-F position report

FIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD V

Reported by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA

FJAN CUSIP 33740F623 Manager CIK 0001000275

Reported 42,037 shares, down 14,382 (25.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -26.9%; share count -25.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q3 2023
Shares 42,037 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,534,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 4 Through Q3 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-12-31 94000
2023-03-31 1497000
2023-06-30 2098000
2023-09-30 1534000
2023-12-31 1748000
2024-03-31 2786000
2024-06-30 2786000
2024-09-30 2582000
2024-12-31 2428000
2025-03-31 2342000
2025-06-30 2342000
2025-09-30 1941000
2025-12-31 1647000
2026-03-31 1491000
2026-06-30 1527000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD V held by ROYAL BANK OF CANADA.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 27,716 -1,858 (-6.3%) < 0.01% $1,527,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 29,574 -2,245 (-7.1%) < 0.01% $1,491,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 31,819 -6,889 (-17.8%) < 0.01% $1,647,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 38,708 -10,528 (-21.4%) < 0.01% $1,941,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 49,236 -3,581 (-6.8%) < 0.01% $2,342,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 52,817 -76 (-0.1%) < 0.01% $2,342,000 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 52,893 -4,852 (-8.4%) < 0.01% $2,428,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 57,745 -6,465 (-10.1%) < 0.01% $2,582,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 64,210 -2,174 (-3.3%) < 0.01% $2,786,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 66,384 +22,485 (51.2%) < 0.01% $2,786,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 43,899 +1,862 (4.4%) < 0.01% $1,748,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 42,037 -14,382 (-25.5%) < 0.01% $1,534,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 56,419 +13,485 (31.4%) < 0.01% $2,098,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 42,934 +40,049 (1388.2%) < 0.01% $1,497,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 New 2,885 +2,885 (0.0%) < 0.01% $94,000 2023-02-14

Who else reported the position

86 managers reported FIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD V for Q3 2023.

Managers reporting FIRST TR EXCHNG TRADED FD V in Q3 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS INC Reduced 687,921 -14,675 0.04% $25,109,138 11 qtrs
Brookstone Capital Management Reduced 603,180 -110,186 0.48% $21,982,003 6 qtrs
COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES LLC Reduced 441,717 -5,513 0.03% $16,123,000 11 qtrs
MML INVESTORS SERVICES LLC Reduced 160,400 -3,614 0.03% $5,855,000 3 qtrs
ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 155,951 -4,081 < 0.01% $5,692,212 7 qtrs
BEACON FINANCIAL GROUP Added 136,626 +128,455 0.64% $4,525,000 4 qtrs
EisnerAmper Wealth Management Corporate Benefits LLC New 116,896 +116,896 1.9% $4,267,000 1 qtr
LPL Financial LLC Added 110,243 +34,025 < 0.01% $4,023,870 2 qtrs
Truadvice LLC Reduced 106,719 -4,490 1.57% $3,996,627 11 qtrs
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors Inc Reduced 105,672 -36,836 0.02% $3,857,000 11 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2023
Filed
November 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
FT CBOE VEST BFR

Voting authority reported

Sole
9,313
Shared
32,724
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.