Form 13-F position report

FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD

Reported by BENJAMIN F EDWARDS & COMPANY INC

FTXL CUSIP 33738R811 Manager CIK 0001445065

Reported 168,259 shares, down 19,360 (10.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -1.1%; share count -10.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.3% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 168,259 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $16,802,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 10 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2020-06-30 43000
2020-09-30 47000
2020-12-31 59000
2021-03-31 70000
2021-06-30 0
2022-03-31 3042000
2022-06-30 2358000
2022-09-30 2196000
2022-12-31 2491000
2023-03-31 10561000
2023-06-30 15193000
2023-09-30 14047000
2023-12-31 15833000
2024-03-31 16987000
2024-06-30 16802000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD held by BENJAMIN F EDWARDS & COMPANY INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2024 Reduced 168,259 -19,360 (-10.3%) 0.3% $16,802,000 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Reduced 187,619 -6,584 (-3.4%) 0.31% $16,987,000 2024-04-29
Q4 2023 Reduced 194,203 -13,507 (-6.5%) 0.32% $15,833,000 2024-02-06
Q3 2023 Reduced 207,710 -5,705 (-2.7%) 0.54% $14,047,000 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 213,415 +50,460 (31.0%) 0.58% $15,193,000 2023-08-15
Q1 2023 Added 162,955 +116,107 (247.8%) 0.44% $10,561,000 2023-04-27
Q4 2022 Added 46,848 +1,806 (4.0%) 0.11% $2,491,000 2023-02-07
Q3 2022 Added 45,042 +666 (1.5%) 0.11% $2,196,000 2022-10-28
Q2 2022 Added 44,376 +1,172 (2.7%) 0.11% $2,358,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 New 43,204 +43,204 (0.0%) 0.14% $3,042,000 2022-05-04
Q2 2021 Reduced 0 -1,085 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2021-08-11
Q1 2021 Added 1,085 +96 (9.7%) < 0.01% $70,000 2021-05-14
Q4 2020 Added 989 +2 (0.2%) < 0.01% $59,000 2021-02-16
Q3 2020 Added 987 +3 (0.3%) < 0.01% $47,000 2020-11-13
Q2 2020 New 984 +984 (0.0%) < 0.01% $43,000 2020-08-14

Who else reported the position

126 managers reported FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting FIRST TR EXCHANGE-TRADED FD in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP Reduced 9,016,475 -23,666 0.92% $900,385,193 6 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 775,847 -5,957 < 0.01% $77,476,191 14 qtrs
WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN Added 400,785 +29,530 < 0.01% $40,022,383 22 qtrs
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc Reduced 284,255 -67,186 0.04% $28,385,666 14 qtrs
LPL Financial LLC Added 273,671 +21,227 0.01% $27,328,760 26 qtrs
O Dell Group LLC Unchanged 284,816 0 6.32% $25,787,227 6 qtrs
NewSquare Capital LLC Reduced 225,150 -5,850 1.94% $22,483,479 6 qtrs
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Added 223,989 +1,755 < 0.01% $22,367,000 21 qtrs
Advisory Services Network LLC Added 209,173 +6,994 0.43% $20,888,044 10 qtrs
NewEdge Advisors LLC Added 208,066 +1,227 0.15% $20,777,447 7 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 12, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
NASDQ SEMCNDTR

Voting authority reported

Sole
168,259
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.