Reported 31,160 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -1.2%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 5047000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4647000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 4224000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 4112000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4802691 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4830679 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4771842 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4560250 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4925000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4791473 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4798328 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5357339 |
| 2024-12-31 | 5179104 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5300783 |
| 2025-06-30 | 5027043 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -31,160 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-10-20 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.18% | $5,027,043 | 2025-07-15 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.23% | $5,300,783 | 2025-04-14 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.2% | $5,179,104 | 2025-01-15 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $5,357,339 | 2024-10-15 | |
| Q2 2024 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.2% | $4,798,328 | 2024-07-17 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.21% | $4,791,473 | 2024-04-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.26% | $4,925,000 | 2024-01-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $4,560,250 | 2023-10-12 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $4,771,842 | 2023-07-13 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.39% | $4,830,679 | 2023-04-13 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.38% | $4,802,691 | 2023-01-12 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.33% | $4,112,000 | 2022-11-03 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.32% | $4,224,000 | 2022-07-08 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 31,160 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.26% | $4,647,000 | 2022-04-14 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 31,160 | +31,160 (0.0%) | 0.27% | $5,047,000 | 2022-02-01 |
Who else reported the position
271 managers reported FIRST TRUST NYSE ARCA BIOTECHN for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 845,761 | +69,331 | 0.01% | $129,519,873 | 41 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 445,817 | -71,083 | 0.02% | $68,272,277 | 41 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 357,903 | -12,854 | < 0.01% | $54,809,273 | 41 qtrs |
| UBS Group AG | Reduced | 276,935 | -78,643 | 0.01% | $42,409,826 | 35 qtrs |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors Inc | Reduced | 244,721 | -12,840 | 0.07% | $37,476,610 | 39 qtrs |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 227,441 | -3,898 | < 0.01% | $34,830,000 | 41 qtrs |
| LPL Financial LLC | Added | 196,761 | +5,264 | 0.02% | $30,131,959 | 41 qtrs |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | Reduced | 131,901 | -18,956 | 0.02% | $20,199,318 | 41 qtrs |
| Berger Financial Group Inc | Added | 110,418 | +1,493 | 1.92% | $16,909,413 | 11 qtrs |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS INC | Added | 98,886 | +590 | 0.03% | $15,133,311 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- July 13, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- NY ARCA BIOTECH
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 31,160
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.