Form 13-F position report

FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION

FENC CUSIP 31447P100 Manager CIK 0001390777

Reported 68,724 shares, up 20,602 (42.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -21.5%; share count 42.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 68,724 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $419,902 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 5 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2023-06-30 399483
2023-09-30 347950
2023-12-31 516038
2024-03-31 535112
2024-06-30 419902
2024-09-30 258613
2024-12-31 329446
2025-03-31 325849
2025-06-30 430043
2025-09-30 489325
2025-12-31 378989
2026-03-31 322643
2026-06-30 656098

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

13 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC held by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 61,032 +8,570 (16.3%) < 0.01% $656,098 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Added 52,462 +3,243 (6.6%) < 0.01% $322,643 2026-05-05
Q4 2025 Reduced 49,219 -3,059 (-5.9%) < 0.01% $378,989 2026-02-10
Q3 2025 Added 52,278 +466 (0.9%) < 0.01% $489,325 2025-11-03
Q2 2025 Reduced 51,812 -1,694 (-3.2%) < 0.01% $430,043 2025-08-05
Q1 2025 Added 53,506 +1,378 (2.6%) < 0.01% $325,849 2025-04-29
Q4 2024 Added 52,128 +405 (0.8%) < 0.01% $329,446 2025-02-04
Q3 2024 Reduced 51,723 -17,001 (-24.7%) < 0.01% $258,613 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 68,724 +20,602 (42.8%) < 0.01% $419,902 2024-07-25
Q1 2024 Added 48,122 +2,129 (4.6%) < 0.01% $535,112 2024-04-25
Q4 2023 Reduced 45,993 -339 (-0.7%) < 0.01% $516,038 2024-01-29
Q3 2023 Added 46,332 +1,090 (2.4%) < 0.01% $347,950 2023-10-24
Q2 2023 New 45,242 +45,242 (0.0%) < 0.01% $399,483 2023-08-03
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

81 managers reported FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Unchanged 4,077,214 0 0.62% $24,911,778 28 qtrs
Sonic GP LLC Unchanged 2,407,357 0 30.37% $14,708,951 7 qtrs
DG Capital Management LLC Added 1,634,811 +123,148 3.85% $9,988,695 13 qtrs
Solas Capital Management LLC Added 1,340,000 +229,767 4.48% $8,187,400 21 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 1,187,242 +259,776 < 0.01% $7,254,049 25 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,026,654 +13,028 < 0.01% $6,272,856 5 qtrs
HARBERT FUND ADVISORS INC Unchanged 466,869 0 2.03% $2,852,570 13 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 321,206 +17,687 < 0.01% $1,962,569 5 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 301,578 +81,824 < 0.01% $1,842,640 17 qtrs
GENDELL JEFFREY L Reduced 283,365 -19,113 0.06% $1,731,360 7 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
July 25, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
56,967
Shared
0
None
11,757

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.