* EXPEDITORS INTL WASH INC
Reported by BLS CAPITAL FONDSMAEGLERSELSKAB A S
Reported 2,207,666 shares, up 496,283 (29.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 51.8%; share count 29.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 116268000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 122019000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 190333000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 98309000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 151132000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 229420651 |
| 2023-03-31 | 245956984 |
| 2023-06-30 | 267908551 |
| 2023-09-30 | 150309734 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
| 2025-06-30 | 161733328 |
| 2025-09-30 | 164105594 |
| 2025-12-31 | 20727738 |
| 2026-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 0 | -139,103 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2026-05-01 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 139,103 | -1,199,551 (-89.6%) | 0.7% | $20,727,738 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 1,338,654 | -76,955 (-5.4%) | 5.65% | $164,105,594 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | New | 1,415,609 | +1,415,609 (0.0%) | 5.21% | $161,733,328 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,311,260 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,311,260 | -900,484 (-40.7%) | 3.73% | $150,309,734 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 2,211,744 | -21,792 (-1.0%) | 6.19% | $267,908,551 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 2,233,536 | +25,870 (1.2%) | 6.31% | $245,956,984 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 2,207,666 | +496,283 (29.0%) | 6.58% | $229,420,651 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 1,711,383 | +702,675 (69.7%) | 6.4% | $151,132,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,008,708 | -836,320 (-45.3%) | 3.51% | $98,309,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,845,028 | +936,402 (103.1%) | 6.95% | $190,333,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 908,626 | -67,350 (-6.9%) | 4.37% | $122,019,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 975,976 | -39,323 (-3.9%) | 4.57% | $116,268,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
805 managers reported * EXPEDITORS INTL WASH INC for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 20,658,892 | -727,503 | 0.07% | $2,146,872,035 | 39 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 19,052,121 | -402,885 | 0.05% | $1,979,896,414 | 39 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 9,088,717 | -122,750 | 0.06% | $944,499,471 | 39 qtrs |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | Reduced | 6,766,925 | -352,203 | 1.41% | $703,218,000 | 39 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 3,866,050 | -33,537 | 0.06% | $401,870,000 | 39 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation | Reduced | 3,011,991 | -581,444 | 0.04% | $313,006,078 | 39 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Added | 2,752,069 | +71,855 | 0.79% | $285,995,010 | 12 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 2,639,973 | +50,218 | 0.06% | $274,345,994 | 39 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 2,553,140 | -16,808 | 0.36% | $265,419,173 | 13 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,246,792 | -219,404 | 0.05% | $233,486,625 | 39 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 13, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,207,666
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.