Form 13-F position report

* EQUITY RESIDENTIAL

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

EQR CUSIP 29476L107 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 18,410,214 shares, down 96,027 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -20.1%; share count -0.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.17% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 18,410,214 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,329,586,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1875119000
2021-12-31 2062815000
2022-03-31 1664081000
2022-06-30 1329586000
2022-09-30 1240818000
2022-12-31 982208000
2023-03-31 1083773000
2023-06-30 1212904000
2023-09-30 1156397000
2023-12-31 1216257000
2024-03-31 1279095000
2024-06-30 1386342000
2024-09-30 1474403000
2024-12-31 1407256000
2025-03-31 1482537000
2025-06-30 1403454000
2025-09-30 1286009000
2025-12-31 1191301000
2026-03-31 1080636000
2026-06-30 1206455000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * EQUITY RESIDENTIAL held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 17,760,257 -509,123 (-2.8%) 0.12% $1,206,455,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 18,269,380 -628,139 (-3.3%) 0.12% $1,080,636,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 18,897,519 -969,726 (-4.9%) 0.13% $1,191,301,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 19,867,245 -927,721 (-4.5%) 0.14% $1,286,009,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 20,794,966 +83,378 (0.4%) 0.16% $1,403,454,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 20,711,588 +1,101,027 (5.6%) 0.18% $1,482,537,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 19,610,561 -190,694 (-1.0%) 0.16% $1,407,256,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Reduced 19,801,255 -192,115 (-1.0%) 0.17% $1,474,403,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 19,993,370 -274,305 (-1.4%) 0.17% $1,386,342,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 20,267,675 +381,236 (1.9%) 0.16% $1,279,095,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 19,886,439 +189,720 (1.0%) 0.16% $1,216,257,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Added 19,696,719 +1,311,059 (7.1%) 0.17% $1,156,397,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 18,385,660 +322,820 (1.8%) 0.17% $1,212,904,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 18,062,840 +1,415,255 (8.5%) 0.16% $1,083,773,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 16,647,585 -1,790,382 (-9.7%) 0.16% $982,208,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 18,437,967 +27,753 (0.2%) 0.2% $1,240,818,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 18,410,214 -96,027 (-0.5%) 0.17% $1,329,586,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 18,506,241 -4,287,291 (-18.8%) 0.17% $1,664,081,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 22,793,532 -378,970 (-1.6%) 0.19% $2,062,815,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 23,172,502 +953,111 (4.3%) 0.18% $1,875,119,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

683 managers reported * EQUITY RESIDENTIAL for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting * EQUITY RESIDENTIAL in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 57,221,471 -475,897 0.12% $4,132,535,000 37 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 36,852,709 +28,597 0.09% $2,661,501,000 37 qtrs
NORGES BANK Unchanged 30,158,685 0 0.56% $2,178,060,231 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 23,945,398 -228,928 0.1% $1,743,772,000 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD This report Reduced 18,410,214 -96,027 0.17% $1,329,586,000 37 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Added 14,113,535 +321,419 0.12% $1,019,280,000 37 qtrs
APG Asset Management US Inc Reduced 12,119,742 -319,431 6.04% $883,893,000 37 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 7,526,963 +65,133 0.08% $542,705,000 37 qtrs
MACQUARIE GROUP LTD Reduced 7,221,080 -2,900 0.59% $521,702,000 37 qtrs
Resolution Capital Ltd Added 6,596,137 +1,307,121 7.16% $476,373,000 28 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 15, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
6,746,714
Shared
0
None
11,663,500

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.