Form 13-F position report

EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC

Reported by CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD

ELS CUSIP 29472R108 Manager CIK 0001283718

Reported 2,507,400 shares, down 64,000 (2.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.8%; share count -2.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.25% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 2,507,400 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $167,719,986 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 28 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 5699000
2021-12-31 9577000
2022-03-31 5013000
2022-06-30 24640000
2022-09-30 136039000
2022-12-31 142401010
2023-03-31 172618082
2023-06-30 167719986
2023-09-30 157287248
2023-12-31 100249684
2024-03-31 93301110
2024-06-30 95804602
2024-09-30 104939357
2024-12-31 94929975
2025-03-31 94792373
2025-06-30 87643862
2025-09-30 121471323
2025-12-31 121291217
2026-03-31 124913344
2026-06-30 91433604

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC held by CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,418,675 -582,500 (-29.1%) 0.05% $91,433,604 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Unchanged 2,001,175 0 (0.0%) 0.08% $124,913,344 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Unchanged 2,001,175 0 (0.0%) 0.08% $121,291,217 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 2,001,175 +580,000 (40.8%) 0.09% $121,471,323 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Unchanged 1,421,175 0 (0.0%) 0.07% $87,643,862 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 1,421,175 -4,200 (-0.3%) 0.09% $94,792,373 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,425,375 -45,600 (-3.1%) 0.09% $94,929,975 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 1,470,975 0 (0.0%) 0.1% $104,939,357 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 1,470,975 +22,200 (1.5%) 0.09% $95,804,602 2024-08-12
Q1 2024 Added 1,448,775 +27,600 (1.9%) 0.1% $93,301,110 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,421,175 -1,047,625 (-42.4%) 0.13% $100,249,684 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,468,800 -38,600 (-1.5%) 0.23% $157,287,248 2023-11-09
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,507,400 -64,000 (-2.5%) 0.25% $167,719,986 2023-08-09
Q1 2023 Added 2,571,400 +367,050 (16.7%) 0.27% $172,618,082 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 2,204,350 +39,506 (1.8%) 0.25% $142,401,010 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 2,164,844 +1,815,194 (519.1%) 0.23% $136,039,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 349,650 +284,100 (433.4%) 0.04% $24,640,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 65,550 -43,701 (-40.0%) < 0.01% $5,013,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 109,251 +36,282 (49.7%) 0.01% $9,577,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 72,969 -52,442 (-41.8%) < 0.01% $5,699,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

452 managers reported EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 24,436,595 -636,613 0.04% $1,634,563,839 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 15,003,030 -1,665 0.03% $1,003,552,686 41 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 11,159,025 -644,107 0.06% $746,427,162 41 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 10,871,572 +2,299,090 0.1% $727,201,000 41 qtrs
Aristotle Capital Management LLC Added 9,855,407 +733,236 1.34% $659,228,172 21 qtrs
CHAI TRUST CO LLC Added 8,952,989 +5,495,164 40.44% $598,865,434 27 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 8,414,701 -61,237 0.03% $566,529,293 41 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Added 7,269,693 +85,284 0.33% $486,268,340 41 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Added 5,723,879 +271,218 0.42% $382,870,267 16 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 3,652,029 +55,418 0.05% $244,284,220 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
REIT

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,507,400
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.