Form 13-F position report

EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC

Reported by Legal & General Group Plc

ELS CUSIP 29472R108 Manager CIK 0000764068

Reported 1,928,198 shares, up 18,289 (1.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 0.6%; share count 1.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.04% This manager · Q2 2023
Shares 1,928,198 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $128,977,134 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 41 Through Q2 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 140711000
2021-12-31 156108000
2022-03-31 136047000
2022-06-30 129322000
2022-09-30 119023000
2022-12-31 121238750
2023-03-31 128212363
2023-06-30 128977134
2023-09-30 127281391
2023-12-31 138656746
2024-03-31 124433350
2024-06-30 118314781
2024-09-30 121097561
2024-12-31 101904991
2025-03-31 104657037
2025-06-30 96744197
2025-09-30 73124807
2025-12-31 82787322
2026-03-31 68335357
2026-06-30 69938305

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC held by Legal & General Group Plc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 1,085,156 -9,611 (-0.9%) 0.01% $69,938,305 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 1,094,767 -271,135 (-19.9%) 0.02% $68,335,357 2026-05-08
Q4 2025 Added 1,365,902 +161,210 (13.4%) 0.02% $82,787,322 2026-02-09
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,204,692 -364,048 (-23.2%) 0.02% $73,124,807 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,568,740 -331 (0.0%) 0.02% $96,744,197 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 1,569,071 +38,966 (2.5%) 0.03% $104,657,037 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 1,530,105 -167,366 (-9.9%) 0.03% $101,904,991 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,697,471 -119,129 (-6.6%) 0.03% $121,097,561 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,816,600 -115,596 (-6.0%) 0.03% $118,314,781 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,932,196 -33,450 (-1.7%) 0.04% $124,433,350 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,965,646 -32,176 (-1.6%) 0.04% $138,656,746 2024-02-15
Q3 2023 Added 1,997,822 +69,624 (3.6%) 0.04% $127,281,391 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,928,198 +18,289 (1.0%) 0.04% $128,977,134 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,909,909 +33,148 (1.8%) 0.05% $128,212,363 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,876,761 -17,320 (-0.9%) 0.05% $121,238,750 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,894,081 +58,942 (3.2%) 0.05% $119,023,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,835,139 +56,283 (3.2%) 0.05% $129,322,000 2022-08-22
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,778,856 -1,969 (-0.1%) 0.04% $136,047,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 1,780,825 -20,827 (-1.2%) 0.05% $156,108,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 1,801,652 -137,521 (-7.1%) 0.05% $140,711,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

452 managers reported EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC for Q2 2023.

Managers reporting EQUITY LIFESTYLE PPTYS INC in Q2 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 24,436,595 -636,613 0.04% $1,634,563,839 41 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 15,003,030 -1,665 0.03% $1,003,552,686 5 qtrs
FMR LLC Reduced 11,159,025 -644,107 0.06% $746,427,162 41 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 10,871,572 +2,299,090 0.1% $727,201,000 41 qtrs
Aristotle Capital Management LLC Added 9,855,407 +733,236 1.34% $659,228,172 21 qtrs
CHAI TRUST CO LLC Added 8,952,989 +5,495,164 40.44% $598,865,434 27 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 8,414,701 -61,237 0.03% $566,529,293 41 qtrs
PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC Added 7,269,693 +85,284 0.33% $486,268,340 41 qtrs
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC Added 5,723,879 +271,218 0.42% $382,870,267 16 qtrs
NORGES BANK Added 3,652,029 +55,418 0.05% $244,284,220 41 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2023
Filed
August 14, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,788,527
Shared
0
None
139,671

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.