Reported 75,903 shares, down 525 (0.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -2.2%; share count -0.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 2263000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2108000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1995000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2312000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2214491 |
| 2023-03-31 | 2020167 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1941271 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1898334 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1880729 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1829250 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1863143 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1905120 |
| 2024-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -75,450 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 75,450 | +655 (0.9%) | 0.11% | $1,905,120 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 74,795 | +1,625 (2.2%) | 0.11% | $1,863,143 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 73,170 | -1,670 (-2.2%) | 0.1% | $1,829,250 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 74,840 | -1,063 (-1.4%) | 0.11% | $1,880,729 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 75,903 | -525 (-0.7%) | 0.12% | $1,898,334 | 2023-10-26 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 76,428 | -4,411 (-5.5%) | 0.12% | $1,941,271 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 80,839 | -7,555 (-8.5%) | 0.13% | $2,020,167 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 88,394 | +35 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $2,214,491 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 88,359 | +11,805 (15.4%) | 0.16% | $2,312,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 76,554 | +33 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $1,995,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 76,521 | +310 (0.4%) | 0.12% | $2,108,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 76,211 | +76,211 (0.0%) | 0.12% | $2,263,000 | 2022-02-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
39 managers reported EQUITY COMWLTH for Q3 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 422,620 | +13,902 | < 0.01% | $10,569,726 | 8 qtrs |
| BAR HARBOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT | Added | 212,775 | +4,251 | 0.42% | $5,321,503 | 6 qtrs |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel Inc | Unchanged | 133,174 | 0 | 0.26% | $3,382,000 | 5 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Reduced | 87,168 | -7,704 | < 0.01% | $2,180,069 | 8 qtrs |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors Inc | Reduced | 83,250 | -1,930 | 0.25% | $2,082,084 | 7 qtrs |
| BROOKFIELD CORPORATION | Added | 76,010 | +1,119 | 0.01% | $1,901,010 | 8 qtrs |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC This report | Reduced | 75,903 | -525 | 0.12% | $1,898,334 | 8 qtrs |
| Aurora Investment Counsel | Added | 36,960 | +2,676 | 0.61% | $924,365 | 24 qtrs |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY THE | Added | 34,007 | +8,800 | < 0.01% | $843,374 | 8 qtrs |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 21,542 | +5,182 | < 0.01% | $538,758 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2023
- Filed
- October 26, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- 6.5% CNV PFD D
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 75,903
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.