Form 13-F position report

ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC

Reported by FIRST MANHATTAN CO

ENTA CUSIP 29251M106 Manager CIK 0000728083

Reported 969,736 shares, up 936,536 (2820.9%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 3670.7%; share count 2820.9% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.2% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 969,736 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $55,090,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 21 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 55090000
2021-12-31 72516000
2022-03-31 56183000
2022-06-30 10768000
2022-09-30 12641000
2022-12-31 11337761
2023-03-31 10650885
2023-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

8 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC held by FIRST MANHATTAN CO.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2023 Reduced 0 -263,375 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 263,375 +19,657 (8.1%) 0.04% $10,650,885 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Unchanged 243,718 0 (0.0%) 0.04% $11,337,761 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 243,718 +15,911 (7.0%) 0.05% $12,641,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 227,807 -561,504 (-71.1%) 0.04% $10,768,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 789,311 -180,425 (-18.6%) 0.18% $56,183,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Unchanged 969,736 0 (0.0%) 0.24% $72,516,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 969,736 +936,536 (2820.9%) 0.2% $55,090,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

159 managers reported ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting ENANTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 3,595,053 -76,953 < 0.01% $204,237,000 30 qtrs
FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Unchanged 1,995,000 0 0.53% $113,336,000 17 qtrs
ARMISTICE CAPITAL LLC Reduced 1,836,000 -164,000 1.77% $104,303,000 22 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 1,800,363 -56,656 < 0.01% $102,278,000 34 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 1,072,182 +18,107 < 0.01% $60,911,000 33 qtrs
FIRST MANHATTAN CO This report Added 969,736 +936,536 0.2% $55,090,000 21 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 959,048 +310,246 < 0.01% $54,483,000 34 qtrs
Krensavage Asset Management LLC Reduced 936,777 -2,873 16.69% $53,218,000 27 qtrs
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC Reduced 756,585 -41,143 0.06% $42,982,000 23 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 610,866 -33,922 0.01% $34,703,000 27 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
960,936
Shared
4,400
None
4,400

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.