Reported 750,000 shares, up 500,000 (200.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 200.2%; share count 200.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 2443000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 7335000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 7358000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7515000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 7665000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 7770000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -750,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,770,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,665,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,515,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 750,000 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,358,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 750,000 | +500,000 (200.0%) | < 0.01% | $7,335,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 250,000 | +250,000 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $2,443,000 | 2022-05-16 |
Who else reported the position
66 managers reported FTAC EMERALD ACQUISITION CO for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saba Capital Management L P | Unchanged | 1,600,000 | 0 | 0.18% | $15,648,000 | 2 qtrs |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,525,753 | +480,528 | 0.34% | $14,922,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | Unchanged | 1,509,900 | 0 | 0.44% | $14,767,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Sculptor Capital LP | Added | 1,505,490 | +752,742 | 0.16% | $14,723,000 | 2 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,181,000 | +157,400 | < 0.01% | $11,550,000 | 2 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 1,103,494 | +353,496 | 0.02% | $10,793,000 | 2 qtrs |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | Added | 924,602 | +175,000 | 0.16% | $9,043,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | Unchanged | 850,000 | 0 | 0.14% | $8,305,000 | 2 qtrs |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | New | 835,136 | +835,136 | 0.18% | $8,168,000 | 1 qtr |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc This report | Added | 750,000 | +500,000 | < 0.01% | $7,335,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 15, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CLASS A COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 750,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.