Reported 16,731,528 shares, up 973,502 (6.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 39.3%; share count 6.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1612402000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 1631574000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 1848827000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1443979000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 1153802000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 1607230578 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1194888179 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1473698540 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1664152919 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1746671249 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2289779769 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2167561752 |
| 2024-09-30 | 1979249093 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2239490657 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1883788940 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2553712035 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2189149735 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2341152776 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2612780359 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2629146228 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 18,366,373 | -1,575,471 (-7.9%) | 0.17% | $2,629,146,228 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 19,941,844 | +2,302,055 (13.1%) | 0.19% | $2,612,780,359 | 2026-05-18 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 17,639,789 | +951,653 (5.7%) | 0.17% | $2,341,152,776 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 16,688,136 | -2,465,183 (-12.9%) | 0.15% | $2,189,149,735 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 19,153,319 | +1,971,735 (11.5%) | 0.19% | $2,553,712,035 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 17,181,584 | -889,025 (-4.9%) | 0.15% | $1,883,788,940 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 18,070,609 | -26,210 (-0.1%) | 0.19% | $2,239,490,657 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 18,096,819 | -1,579,668 (-8.0%) | 0.16% | $1,979,249,093 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 19,676,487 | -512,014 (-2.5%) | 0.19% | $2,167,561,752 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 20,188,501 | +2,242,634 (12.5%) | 0.21% | $2,289,779,769 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 17,945,867 | +713,259 (4.1%) | 0.18% | $1,746,671,249 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 17,232,608 | +928,829 (5.7%) | 0.18% | $1,664,152,919 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 16,303,779 | +2,591,498 (18.9%) | 0.15% | $1,473,698,540 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 13,712,281 | -3,019,247 (-18.0%) | 0.12% | $1,194,888,179 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 16,731,528 | +973,502 (6.2%) | 0.18% | $1,607,230,578 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 15,758,026 | -2,396,087 (-13.2%) | 0.14% | $1,153,802,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 18,154,113 | -701,852 (-3.7%) | 0.16% | $1,443,979,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 18,855,965 | +1,306,498 (7.4%) | 0.18% | $1,848,827,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 17,549,467 | +432,678 (2.5%) | 0.16% | $1,631,574,000 | 2022-02-08 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 17,116,789 | -1,473,433 (-7.9%) | 0.17% | $1,612,402,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1895 managers reported EMERSON ELECTRIC CO for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 54,823,796 | -258,635 | 0.14% | $5,266,373,844 | 39 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 38,470,163 | +103,701 | 0.12% | $3,695,443,859 | 39 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 25,892,840 | +225,128 | 0.15% | $2,487,266,210 | 39 qtrs |
| Bank of America Corporation This report | Added | 16,731,528 | +973,502 | 0.18% | $1,607,230,578 | 39 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 11,835,398 | +2,621,089 | 0.13% | $1,136,908,545 | 39 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 10,698,627 | +50,408 | 0.31% | $1,027,710,114 | 39 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 10,509,981 | +229,530 | 0.14% | $1,007,719,000 | 39 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Added | 8,514,466 | +7,874,249 | 0.16% | $817,899,604 | 39 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 7,917,047 | -11,630 | 0.16% | $760,511,535 | 39 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Reduced | 7,642,089 | -1,103,493 | 0.16% | $734,099,081 | 28 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 10, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,552,805
- Shared
- 486,033
- None
- 12,692,690
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.