EASTGROUP PROPERTIES INC
Reported by THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION
Reported 479,323 shares, up 2,418 (0.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -4.9%; share count 0.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 80992000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 109525000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 97491000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 71511000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 69231000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 73141580 |
| 2023-03-31 | 80932177 |
| 2023-06-30 | 85837739 |
| 2023-09-30 | 81164239 |
| 2023-12-31 | 89832375 |
| 2024-03-31 | 85733196 |
| 2024-06-30 | 81532924 |
| 2024-09-30 | 80108948 |
| 2024-12-31 | 72610331 |
| 2025-03-31 | 80454673 |
| 2025-06-30 | 76926278 |
| 2025-09-30 | 74690815 |
| 2025-12-31 | 84580832 |
| 2026-03-31 | 86689954 |
| 2026-06-30 | 93282058 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 460,584 | -7,782 (-1.7%) | 0.02% | $93,282,058 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 468,366 | -6,434 (-1.4%) | 0.02% | $86,689,954 | 2026-05-05 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 474,800 | +33,521 (7.6%) | 0.01% | $84,580,832 | 2026-02-10 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 441,279 | -19,027 (-4.1%) | 0.01% | $74,690,815 | 2025-11-03 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 460,306 | +3,566 (0.8%) | 0.01% | $76,926,278 | 2025-08-05 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 456,740 | +4,311 (1.0%) | 0.02% | $80,454,673 | 2025-04-29 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 452,429 | +23,626 (5.5%) | 0.01% | $72,610,331 | 2025-02-04 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 428,803 | -50,520 (-10.5%) | 0.01% | $80,108,948 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 479,323 | +2,418 (0.5%) | 0.02% | $81,532,924 | 2024-07-25 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 476,905 | -12,538 (-2.6%) | 0.02% | $85,733,196 | 2024-04-25 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 489,443 | +2,058 (0.4%) | 0.02% | $89,832,375 | 2024-01-29 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 487,385 | -7,072 (-1.4%) | 0.02% | $81,164,239 | 2023-10-24 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 494,457 | +4,908 (1.0%) | 0.02% | $85,837,739 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 489,549 | -4,451 (-0.9%) | 0.02% | $80,932,177 | 2023-05-09 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 494,000 | +14,356 (3.0%) | 0.02% | $73,141,580 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 479,644 | +16,278 (3.5%) | 0.02% | $69,231,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 463,366 | -16,219 (-3.4%) | 0.02% | $71,511,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 479,585 | -1,107 (-0.2%) | 0.02% | $97,491,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 480,692 | -5,367 (-1.1%) | 0.02% | $109,525,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 486,059 | +2,255 (0.5%) | 0.02% | $80,992,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
474 managers reported EASTGROUP PROPERTIES INC for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 6,898,934 | +35,805 | 0.02% | $1,173,508,673 | 45 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 5,820,660 | +335,910 | 0.02% | $990,094,330 | 45 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,378,137 | -7,576 | 0.02% | $407,499,872 | 45 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 1,599,067 | +5,235 | 0.02% | $272,001,784 | 45 qtrs |
| T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc | Reduced | 1,377,751 | -472,119 | 0.15% | $234,356,000 | 8 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 1,174,267 | +166,116 | 0.02% | $199,742,909 | 45 qtrs |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,093,782 | +2,560 | 0.05% | $186,593,003 | 21 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 1,013,051 | +37,601 | 0.02% | $172,322,000 | 45 qtrs |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | Added | 996,997 | +60,459 | 0.08% | $169,589,190 | 44 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 953,064 | -672 | 0.2% | $162,144,737 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 25, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 436,771
- Shared
- 226
- None
- 42,326
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.