Form 13-F position report

DOORDASH INC CL A (DE)

Reported by Capital Research Global Investors

DASH CUSIP 25809K105 Manager CIK 0001422848

Reported 14,529,623 shares, up 205,860 (1.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 33.1%; share count 1.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.43% This manager · Q3 2024
Shares 14,529,623 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $2,073,805,472 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 16 Through Q3 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1015842000
2021-12-31 1341031000
2022-03-31 1082394000
2022-06-30 464171000
2022-09-30 386743000
2022-12-31 861367047
2023-03-31 1122099832
2023-06-30 1394232024
2023-09-30 1593845516
2023-12-31 1762007346
2024-03-31 2064119224
2024-06-30 1558159295
2024-09-30 2073805472
2024-12-31 1447507180
2025-03-31 760594717
2025-06-30 891313828
2025-09-30 780696509
2025-12-31 633348202
2026-03-31 766431516
2026-06-30 2019671813

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for DOORDASH INC CL A (DE) held by Capital Research Global Investors.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 10,944,937 +5,840,368 (114.4%) 0.28% $2,019,671,813 2026-08-12
Q1 2026 Added 5,104,569 +2,308,198 (82.5%) 0.12% $766,431,516 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 2,796,371 -73,913 (-2.6%) 0.12% $633,348,202 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 2,870,284 -745,709 (-20.6%) 0.15% $780,696,509 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 3,615,993 -545,509 (-13.1%) 0.18% $891,313,828 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 4,161,502 -4,467,265 (-51.8%) 0.17% $760,594,717 2025-05-12
Q4 2024 Reduced 8,628,767 -5,900,856 (-40.6%) 0.3% $1,447,507,180 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Added 14,529,623 +205,860 (1.4%) 0.43% $2,073,805,472 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 14,323,763 -664,033 (-4.4%) 0.34% $1,558,159,295 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 14,987,796 -2,829,826 (-15.9%) 0.47% $2,064,119,224 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 17,817,622 -2,238,673 (-11.2%) 0.43% $1,762,007,346 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 20,056,295 +1,811,758 (9.9%) 0.44% $1,593,845,516 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 18,244,537 +589,923 (3.3%) 0.37% $1,394,232,024 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 17,654,614 +11,021 (0.1%) 0.32% $1,122,099,832 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 17,643,593 +9,822,782 (125.6%) 0.26% $861,367,047 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 7,820,811 +587,844 (8.1%) 0.13% $386,743,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 7,232,967 -2,003,186 (-21.7%) 0.14% $464,171,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 9,236,153 +229,899 (2.6%) 0.27% $1,082,394,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 9,006,254 +4,074,501 (82.6%) 0.3% $1,341,031,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Reduced 4,931,753 -282 (0.0%) 0.24% $1,015,842,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

776 managers reported DOORDASH INC CL A (DE) for Q3 2024.

Managers reporting DOORDASH INC CL A (DE) in Q3 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
SC US TTGP LTD Reduced 31,553,436 -51,614 32.88% $4,503,621,920 16 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 31,005,902 +254,594 0.08% $4,425,472,393 16 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Reduced 22,866,273 -1,584,726 0.24% $3,263,703,443 16 qtrs
BlackRock Inc New 16,298,340 +16,298,340 0.05% $2,326,262,088 1 qtr
Capital Research Global Investors This report Added 14,529,623 +205,860 0.43% $2,073,805,472 16 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 14,253,434 +223,636 0.15% $2,034,392,790 16 qtrs
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO Added 14,142,674 +1,645,186 1.51% $2,018,583,860 16 qtrs
Capital World Investors Added 9,615,105 +66,229 0.21% $1,372,363,595 9 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 7,395,891 +272,659 0.04% $1,055,615,522 16 qtrs
Newlands Management Operations LLC Unchanged 7,050,680 0 7.27% $1,006,343,556 8 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2024
Filed
November 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
14,514,902
Shared
0
None
14,721

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.