Reported 21,345,927 shares, down 283,438 (1.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 16.2%; share count -1.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 68642000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 73533000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 69171000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 47586000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 55286000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 28056400 |
| 2023-03-31 | 47916102 |
| 2023-06-30 | 38987279 |
| 2023-09-30 | 32264154 |
| 2023-12-31 | 15841827 |
| 2024-03-31 | 17685468 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -20,097,123 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 20,097,123 | -997,186 (-4.7%) | < 0.01% | $17,685,468 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 21,094,309 | -1,004,426 (-4.5%) | < 0.01% | $15,841,827 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 22,098,735 | +72,024 (0.3%) | < 0.01% | $32,264,154 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 22,026,711 | +1,193,623 (5.7%) | < 0.01% | $38,987,279 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 20,833,088 | +203,383 (1.0%) | < 0.01% | $47,916,102 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 20,629,705 | -716,222 (-3.4%) | < 0.01% | $28,056,400 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 21,345,927 | -283,438 (-1.3%) | < 0.01% | $55,286,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 21,629,365 | +7,036,525 (48.2%) | < 0.01% | $47,586,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 14,592,840 | -262,402 (-1.8%) | < 0.01% | $69,171,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 14,855,242 | +5,281,744 (55.2%) | < 0.01% | $73,533,000 | 2022-02-10 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 9,573,498 | +3,178,999 (49.7%) | < 0.01% | $68,642,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
241 managers reported DESKTOP METAL INC COM (DE) for Q3 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 21,673,313 | +675,320 | < 0.01% | $56,134,000 | 7 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc This report | Reduced | 21,345,927 | -283,438 | < 0.01% | $55,286,000 | 7 qtrs |
| NEA Management Company LLC | Unchanged | 14,407,594 | 0 | 1.86% | $37,316,000 | 8 qtrs |
| Alphabet Inc | Unchanged | 11,048,730 | 0 | 1.46% | $28,616,000 | 8 qtrs |
| KOCH INDUSTRIES INC | Unchanged | 9,384,282 | 0 | 1.64% | $24,305,000 | 8 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 7,237,521 | +494,746 | < 0.01% | $18,745,000 | 7 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 6,727,324 | +6,680,222 | 0.01% | $17,424,000 | 4 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 4,396,940 | +510,959 | < 0.01% | $11,388,000 | 7 qtrs |
| GROUP ONE TRADING L P | Reduced | 3,073,632 | -835,144 | 0.02% | $7,961,000 | 8 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 2,363,523 | +436,576 | 0.04% | $6,122,000 | 7 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2022
- Filed
- November 14, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 20,609,235
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 736,692
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.