Form 13-F position report

DENTSPLY SIRONA INC

Reported by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD

XRAY CUSIP 24906P109 Manager CIK 0000080255

Reported 19,198,883 shares, up 853,451 (4.7%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -4.0%; share count 4.7% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.1% This manager · Q3 2021
Shares 19,198,883 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,114,495,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 23 Through Q3 2021

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 1114495000
2021-12-31 506839000
2022-03-31 447065000
2022-06-30 356871000
2022-09-30 185788000
2022-12-31 209423000
2023-03-31 306476000
2023-06-30 280868000
2023-09-30 207668000
2023-12-31 210796000
2024-03-31 207995000
2024-06-30 174541000
2024-09-30 286129000
2024-12-31 238186000
2025-03-31 208590000
2025-06-30 173838000
2025-09-30 2505000
2025-12-31 2100000
2026-03-31 2320000
2026-06-30 3001000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for DENTSPLY SIRONA INC held by PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Added 282,815 +82,850 (41.4%) < 0.01% $3,001,000 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Added 199,965 +16,292 (8.9%) < 0.01% $2,320,000 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Reduced 183,673 -13,699 (-6.9%) < 0.01% $2,100,000 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 197,372 -10,749,500 (-98.2%) < 0.01% $2,505,000 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 10,946,872 -3,014,887 (-21.6%) 0.02% $173,838,000 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 13,961,759 +1,412,517 (11.3%) 0.03% $208,590,000 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Added 12,549,242 +1,975,404 (18.7%) 0.03% $238,186,000 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 10,573,838 +3,567,011 (50.9%) 0.03% $286,129,000 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 7,006,827 +740,046 (11.8%) 0.02% $174,541,000 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 6,266,781 +343,915 (5.8%) 0.03% $207,995,000 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 5,922,866 -156,367 (-2.6%) 0.03% $210,796,000 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 6,079,233 -938,921 (-13.4%) 0.03% $207,668,000 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 7,018,154 -784,172 (-10.1%) 0.04% $280,868,000 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 7,802,326 +1,224,984 (18.6%) 0.05% $306,476,000 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 6,577,342 +23,998 (0.4%) 0.03% $209,423,000 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Reduced 6,553,344 -3,434,653 (-34.4%) 0.03% $185,788,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 9,987,997 +905,001 (10.0%) 0.05% $356,871,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 9,082,996 -1,772 (0.0%) 0.05% $447,065,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 9,084,768 -10,114,115 (-52.7%) 0.05% $506,839,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 19,198,883 +853,451 (4.7%) 0.1% $1,114,495,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

581 managers reported DENTSPLY SIRONA INC for Q3 2021.

Managers reporting DENTSPLY SIRONA INC in Q3 2021.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 23,822,695 +156,639 0.03% $1,382,907,000 23 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD This report Added 19,198,883 +853,451 0.1% $1,114,495,000 23 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 16,991,458 +1,109,283 0.03% $986,354,000 23 qtrs
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Added 11,383,822 +46,064 0.81% $660,831,000 13 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Reduced 10,697,469 -132,551 0.27% $620,988,000 23 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 9,841,778 +174,496 0.03% $572,393,000 23 qtrs
ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C Reduced 7,443,336 -141,775 1.54% $432,086,000 23 qtrs
GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP Reduced 6,846,878 -156,268 1.65% $397,461,000 23 qtrs
First Eagle Investment Management LLC Reduced 6,165,833 -91,860 0.92% $357,927,000 14 qtrs
Champlain Investment Partners LLC Reduced 4,703,101 -167,299 1.31% $273,015,000 23 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2021
Filed
November 15, 2021
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMM STK

Voting authority reported

Sole
6,339,766
Shared
0
None
12,859,117

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.